Robert Rental

Real Name:
Robert Donnachie
Profile:
Scottish electronics experimenter who came to prominence in the late seventies with home made release, Paralysis, produced by friend and collaborator, Thomas Leer. Released only two solo singles which for fans of the period are well worth hunting down. Rental's major output, though, was in collaborative work, recording with both Leer and Mute supremo, Daniel Miller.
Robert (born 1952) died in October 2000 of lung cancer.
Variations:

Albums

Thomas Leer & Robert Rental Thomas Leer & Robert Rental - The Bridge (Album) Industrial Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
none Robert Rental Mental Detentions(Cass, C60) Not On Label (Robert Rental Self-released) none UK 1979 Sell This Version
Robert Rental & The Normal Robert Rental & The Normal - Live At West Runton Pavilion, 6-3-79 Rough Trade UK 1980 Sell This Version
Robert Rental & Glenn Wallis* Robert Rental & Glenn Wallis* - Untitled LP (MiniAlbum) Dark Entries US 2017 Sell This Version
OM RENTAL 01 Robert Rental Different Voices For You. Different Colours For Me. Demos 1980.(LP, MiniAlbum) Optimo Music OM RENTAL 01 UK 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Robert Rental Paralysis Regular Records (3) UK 1978 Sell This Version
Robert Rental Double Heart (Single) Mute UK 1980 Sell This Version
ES746 Thomas Leer / Robert Rental Thomas Leer / Robert Rental - Splash Momentum / The Waltz Of The Fatman(7", Single) Electronic Sound ES746 UK 2018 Sell This Version