Larry Gottlieb

Real Name:
Lawrence Bennett "Larry" Gottlieb
Profile:
Soul - funk - pop songwriter - producer - guitarist - pianist
Born in 1951 in Jackson Heights, New York, U.S. He has worked extensively in partnership with Marc Blatte. He has been nominated for two Grammy Awards: the first in 1982 (with Marc Blatte) for Best R&B Song, with "When She Was My Girl", performed by the Four Tops, and the second in 1997 (with Angelo Petraglia and Kim Richey) for Best Country Song, with "Believe Me Baby (I Lied)", performed by Trisha Yearwood.
Sites:
Variations:

Vocals

GDSR 1759 Larry Gottlieb - Jack Hardy album art Jack Hardy Jack Hardy - Jack Hardy(LP, Album) Great Divide Records GDSR 1759 US 1971 Sell This Version
NL 85195 Larry Gottlieb - Farewell Andromeda album art John Denver Farewell Andromeda (Welcome To My Morning) (as Lawrence Gottlieb) John Denver - Farewell Andromeda (Album) RCA, RCA Victor NL 85195 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
001 Larry Gottlieb - The Collected Works of Jack Hardy Vol.1 album art Jack Hardy Jack Hardy - The Collected Works of Jack Hardy Vol.1(5xCD) 1-800 Prim CD 001 US 1998 Sell This Version
001 Larry Gottlieb - Collection Box album art Jack Hardy Jack Hardy - Collection Box(8xCD, Comp) Big Pink 001 South Korea 2010 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

GDSR 1759 Larry Gottlieb - Jack Hardy album art Jack Hardy Jack Hardy - Jack Hardy(LP, Album) Great Divide Records GDSR 1759 US 1971 Sell This Version
NL 85195 Larry Gottlieb - Farewell Andromeda album art John Denver River Of Love (as Lawrence Gottlieb) John Denver - Farewell Andromeda (Album) RCA, RCA Victor NL 85195 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
BHL1-1006 Larry Gottlieb - Liberty album art Liberty (20) Liberty (20) - Liberty(LP, Album) Windsong Records BHL1-1006 US 1975 Sell This Version
827 230-1 Larry Gottlieb - Yo' Little Brother album art Nolan Thomas Nolan Thomas - Yo' Little Brother (Album) Mirage (2) 827 230-1 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
001 Larry Gottlieb - The Collected Works of Jack Hardy Vol.1 album art Jack Hardy Jack Hardy - The Collected Works of Jack Hardy Vol.1(5xCD) 1-800 Prim CD 001 US 1998 Sell This Version
001 Larry Gottlieb - Collection Box album art Jack Hardy Jack Hardy - Collection Box(8xCD, Comp) Big Pink 001 South Korea 2010 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SS-2465 Larry Gottlieb - Rolling Down A Mountainside / Family Man album art The Main Ingredient Family Man The Main Ingredient - Rolling Down A Mountainside / Family Man (Single) RCA Victor SS-2465 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
APL 1-0644 Larry Gottlieb - Rolling Down A Mountainside (Rodando Montaña Abajo) album art The Main Ingredient Family Man (Padre De Familia) The Main Ingredient - Rolling Down A Mountainside (Rodando Montaña Abajo)(LP, Album) RCA Victor APL 1-0644 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
RCA 2658 Larry Gottlieb - Only Your Love album art The Tymes Goin' Through The Motions The Tymes - Only Your Love RCA Victor RCA 2658 UK 1976 Sell This Version
APL1-1072 Larry Gottlieb - Tymes Up album art The Tymes Goin' Through The Motions (as L. Gottlieb) The Tymes - Tymes Up (Album) RCA Victor APL1-1072 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
AMS 6616 Larry Gottlieb - Cupie Dolls album art The Debs (2) The Debs (2) - Cupie Dolls (Single) A&M Records AMS 6616 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
ULR-28005 Larry Gottlieb - DVC album art DVC (3) Turning DVC (3) - DVC (Album) Alfa ULR-28005 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
64 80 058 Larry Gottlieb - Tonight! album art The Four Tops* When She Was My Girl The Four Tops* - Tonight! (Album) Casablanca 64 80 058 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
CAN 1005 Larry Gottlieb - When She Was My Girl album art The Four Tops* When She Was My Girl The Four Tops* - When She Was My Girl (Single) Casablanca, Casablanca CAN 1005 Ireland 1981 Sell This Version
5001 613 Larry Gottlieb - Untitled album art Various When She Was My Girl (as L. Gottlieb) Various - Untitled(12", Comp, Promo) Vertigo, Casablanca, Mercury, Polydor 5001 613 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
FC-38342 Larry Gottlieb - Blame It On Love album art Rachel Sweet Voo Doo (as Gottlieb) and 7 more… Rachel Sweet - Blame It On Love (Album) Columbia FC-38342 US 1982 Sell This Version
DL-7027 Larry Gottlieb - Double Love album art Various Sad Hearts (as Gottlieb) Various - Double Love (Comp) K-Tel DL-7027 Scandinavia 1982 Sell This Version
NB 2353 DJ Larry Gottlieb - Sad Hearts album art The Four Tops* Sad Hearts The Four Tops* - Sad Hearts (Single) Casablanca, Casablanca NB 2353 DJ US 1982 Sell This Version
6180 127 Larry Gottlieb - Nobody's Gonna Love You Like I Do album art The Four Tops* Sad Hearts (as Gottlieb) The Four Tops* - Nobody's Gonna Love You Like I Do (Single) Casablanca 6180 127 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
NBL5-7266 Larry Gottlieb - One More Mountain album art Four Tops Givin' It Up (as Gottlieb) and 1 more… Four Tops - One More Mountain (Album) Casablanca, Casablanca NBL5-7266 US 1982 Sell This Version
CBSA 2857, A-2857 Larry Gottlieb - Voo Doo album art Rachel Sweet Rachel Sweet - Voo Doo(7", Single) CBS, CBS CBSA 2857, A-2857 Europe 1982 Sell This Version