Real Name:
Lawrence Bennett "Larry" Gottlieb
Profile:
Soul - funk - pop songwriter - producer - guitarist - pianist
Born in 1951 in Jackson Heights, New York, U.S. He has worked extensively in partnership with Marc Blatte. He has been nominated for two Grammy Awards: the first in 1982 (with Marc Blatte) for Best R&B Song, with "When She Was My Girl", performed by the Four Tops, and the second in 1997 (with Angelo Petraglia and Kim Richey) for Best Country Song, with "Believe Me Baby (I Lied)", performed by Trisha Yearwood.
Sites:
Variations:
GDSR 1759 Larry Gottlieb - Jack Hardy album art Jack Hardy Jack Hardy - Jack Hardy(LP, Album) Great Divide Records GDSR 1759 US 1971 Sell This Version
Larry Gottlieb - Farewell Andromeda album art John Denver Farewell Andromeda (Welcome To My Morning) (as Lawrence Gottlieb) John Denver - Farewell Andromeda (Album) RCA, RCA Victor Canada 1973 Sell This Version
001 Larry Gottlieb - The Collected Works of Jack Hardy Vol.1 album art Jack Hardy Jack Hardy - The Collected Works of Jack Hardy Vol.1(5xCD) 1-800 Prim CD 001 US 1998 Sell This Version
001 Larry Gottlieb - Collection Box album art Jack Hardy Jack Hardy - Collection Box(8xCD, Comp) Big Pink 001 South Korea 2010 Sell This Version