Larry Gottlieb

Real Name:
Lawrence Bennett "Larry" Gottlieb
Profile:
Soul - funk - pop songwriter - producer - guitarist - pianist
Born in 1951 in Jackson Heights, New York, U.S. He has worked extensively in partnership with Marc Blatte. He has been nominated for two Grammy Awards: the first in 1982 (with Marc Blatte) for Best R&B Song, with "When She Was My Girl", performed by the Four Tops, and the second in 1997 (with Angelo Petraglia and Kim Richey) for Best Country Song, with "Believe Me Baby (I Lied)", performed by Trisha Yearwood.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

COL-CD-7693, A-90979 Larry Gottlieb - ...And Then He Kissed Me / Blame It On Love album art Rachel Sweet Cruisin' Love (as Lawrence Gottlieb) and 7 more… Rachel Sweet - ...And Then He Kissed Me / Blame It On Love(CD, Comp) Collectables, Sony BMG Music Entertainment COL-CD-7693, A-90979 US 2005 Sell This Version
Larry Gottlieb - True Disco album art Various When She Was My Girl (as Laurence B. Gottlieb) Various - True Disco (Comp) Spectrum Music (2) Europe 2006 Sell This Version
KBOX3522 Larry Gottlieb - Experience The 80s album art Various When She Was My Girl (as Gottlieb) Various - Experience The 80s(3xCD, Comp) Weton-Wesgram KBOX3522 UK & Europe 2006 Sell This Version
TS091 Larry Gottlieb - Heart & Soul (A Valentine's Collection) Volume 2 album art Various When She Was My Girl (as Gottlieb) Various - Heart & Soul (A Valentine's Collection) Volume 2(CD, Comp, Promo) Sunday Express, Deceptive Marketing TS091 UK 2006 Sell This Version
10050, 260 290 Larry Gottlieb - Jim album art Jim* Lay Our Weapons Down (as L. Gottlieb) Jim* - Jim(CD, Album, RE, RM) Virgin, Virgin 10050, 260 290 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
88725489112 Larry Gottlieb - The Columbia Albums Collectiön Sampler album art Blue Öyster Cult Dancin' In The Ruins (Live) (as L. Gottlieb) Blue Öyster Cult - The Columbia Albums Collectiön Sampler(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Columbia, Legacy 88725489112 US 2012 Sell This Version
88691936342 Larry Gottlieb - The Columbia Albums Collectiön album art Blue Öyster Cult Dancin' In The Ruins Blue Öyster Cult - The Columbia Albums Collectiön(Box, Comp + 16xCD, RE, RM + DVD-V) Sony Music, Legacy 88691936342 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Larry Gottlieb - Rolling Down A Mountainside / Music Maximus album art The Main Ingredient Family Man (as Gottlieb) The Main Ingredient - Rolling Down A Mountainside / Music Maximus (Comp) Expansion UK 2014 Sell This Version
88843018242 Larry Gottlieb - The Box Set Series album art Blue Öyster Cult Dancing' In The Ruins (as L. Gottlieb) Blue Öyster Cult - The Box Set Series(4xCD, Comp) Columbia, Legacy 88843018242 US 2014 Sell This Version
MUS 81184-2 Larry Gottlieb - Party Hits Of The 80s & 90s album art Unknown Artist My Girl (as Gottlieb, Larry) Unknown Artist - Party Hits Of The 80s & 90s(2xCD) Music & Melody MUS 81184-2 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
88691936332 Larry Gottlieb - The Essential Blue Öyster Cult album art Blue Öyster Cult Dancing' In The Ruins (as L. Gottlieb) Blue Öyster Cult - The Essential Blue Öyster Cult(2xCD, Comp) Columbia, Legacy 88691936332 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
MUSIC4U002 Larry Gottlieb - The Very Best Of The 80's Volume I album art Various When She Was My Girl (as L. Gottlieb) Various - The Very Best Of The 80's Volume I(3xCD, Comp) Lombardini Music MUSIC4U002 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Production

2061 Larry Gottlieb - Cupie Dolls album art The Debs (2) The Debs (2) - Cupie Dolls(7", Mono, Promo) A&M Records 2061 US 1978 Sell This Version
DJM-15 Larry Gottlieb - The Rockspurs album art The Rockspurs The Rockspurs - The Rockspurs(LP, Album) DJM Records (2) DJM-15 US 1978 Sell This Version
Larry Gottlieb - Blame It On Love album art Rachel Sweet Rachel Sweet - Blame It On Love (Album) Columbia US 1982 Sell This Version
Larry Gottlieb - Street Sounds Edition 6 album art Various Street Justice Various - Street Sounds Edition 6 (Comp) Street Sounds UK 1983 Sell This Version
Larry Gottlieb - Forever By Your Side album art The Manhattans* Forever By Your Side The Manhattans* - Forever By Your Side (Album) Columbia US 1983 Sell This Version
Larry Gottlieb - Street Justice album art The Rake The Rake - Street Justice (Single) Profile Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Larry Gottlieb - Forever By Your Side / Locked Up In Your Love album art Manhattans Forever By Your Side Manhattans - Forever By Your Side / Locked Up In Your Love Columbia US 1983 Sell This Version
DD-105 Larry Gottlieb - He's A Rebel album art Holly Oas Holly Oas - He's A Rebel(12") D&D Records (3) DD-105 US 1984 Sell This Version
Larry Gottlieb - Too Hot To Stop It album art Manhattans Too Hot To Stop It Manhattans - Too Hot To Stop It (Album) Columbia UK 1985 Sell This Version