Buck Nation

Real Name:
Rex Kelley
Profile:
Born Rex Frederick Kelley in Burke, South Dakota in 1910, he recorded as Rex Kelly (2) and Bud Kelly (2) (on the Paramount and Broadway labels, respectively, in 1932), and as Buck Nation for his 1935 and later sides on Decca and other labels. In the early 1940s he recorded as a member of The Airport Boys on the Bluebird label, with Ed West and Lloyd West, and in 1946 as a member of The Six Westernaires, with Slim Duncan and Porky Freeman, on the Black & White label.
He died in January 1965 in New York State.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a4031589]

Artist