Constantine 'Vision' Walker

Real Name:
Constantine Anthony Walker, Jr.
Profile:
Reggae artist. Born October 19, 1951 in Jamaica.
Cousin of Rita Anderson (Marley).

Born Constantine Anthony Walker, Jr. on October 19, 1951 in Jamaica, "Dream" or "Vision" as he is known, began singing at a very early age and was a founding member of The Soulettes, with his cousin Rita Marley and Marlene Gifford in the early 1960s. At the tender age of 13 years old, a friend introduced Vision and Vision Walker the Soulettes to Clement "Coxsone" Dodd, who owned the legendary Studio One record label, and he wanted the group right away. During this same period, Vision came under the guidance of Wailers, consisting of Bob Marley, Bunny Wailer, and Peter Tosh, and in 1966, Vision filled in for Bob Marley, while Bob was away in America. This period of The Wailers' music is often forgotten by many, but easily produced some of the greatest songs The Wailers ever recorded, including "Let Him Go," "Don't Look Back," "The Toughest," "Rock Sweet Rock," "Sunday Morning," "Dancing Shoes," and many others. From this same period, Vision can also be heard singing harmony vocals on some of the most legendary tracks to come out of Jamaica, including Bob Andy's "I've Got To Go Back Home" and Ken Boothe's "The Train Is Coming." Vision continued with The Wailers upon Bob's return, and is featured on songs like "Selassie Is The Chapel" from around 1968.

Vision eventually moved to America and was featured in several U.S. based reggae bands, including The Rastafarians from California, playing on their landmark album "Orthodox." Another U.S. based band that Vision performed in was Jah Malla based out of New York, which also featured Noel Alphonso, son of the legendary Skatalites' saxophonist Roland Alphonso.

During the 1982-83 Peter Tosh world tour, Vision played percussion and can even be seen in the Peter Tosh "Captured Live" video and heard on its companion album. Vision reunited with Bunny Wailer, Peter Tosh and Junior Braithwaite in the 1980s to record "The Never Ending Wailers," a monument in reunion albums for any band. He not only sang together with his fellow Wailers, but also played all of the guitar work on the album. Vision also played guitar and vocals on several Ziggy Marley And The Melody Makers' albums and toured with the group.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Constantine 'Vision' Walker - Waiting Game album art Vision* Waiting Game Ultra Records (7) UK 1978 Sell This Version