Stanley Lewis

Real Name:
Stanley J. Lewis
Profile:
Producer, label and record store owner, and songwriter, born July 5, 1927. He opened the "Stan's Record Shop" in Shreveport, Louisiana on June 22, 1948. He set up an independent distribution network, distributing such labels as Chess (he had worked for Chess earlier), Atlantic, Checker, Specialty Records Inc., and Imperial. According to BMI he has written over 600 titles, including "Susie-Q".

In 1963, he founded Jewel Records (3) to record R&B. In the late 1960s he also founded the Ronn Records and Paula Records imprints. He sold the catalogs in 1999.

He is the older brother of Ronnie Lewis.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

1408 Stanley Lewis - You Got The Best Of Me / Downstream album art Moon Mullican You Got The Best Of Me (as Lewis) Moon Mullican - You Got The Best Of Me / Downstream(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 1408 US 1954 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - Tutti Frutti / I'll Be Home album art Pat Boone I'll Be Home (as Stan Lewis) Pat Boone - Tutti Frutti / I'll Be Home (Single) Dot Records Denmark 1955 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - See You Soon Baboon / Four Letter Word album art Dale Hawkins See You Soon Baboon (as Lewis) and 1 more… Dale Hawkins - See You Soon Baboon / Four Letter Word (Single) Checker US 1956 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - 100% Pat Boone album art Pat Boone I'll Be Home (as Lewis) Pat Boone - 100% Pat Boone (EP) London Records Germany 1956 Sell This Version
EDGE 70648 Stanley Lewis - I Almost Lost My Mind album art Pat Boone I'll Be Home (as Lewis) Pat Boone - I Almost Lost My Mind(7", EP) London Records EDGE 70648 Spain 1956 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - Baby, Baby / Mrs. Merguitory's Daughter album art Dale Hawkins Mrs. Merguitory's Daughter (as Lewis) Dale Hawkins - Baby, Baby / Mrs. Merguitory's Daughter (Single) Checker US 1957 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - Nervous Boogie / Flatfoot Sam album art Paul Gayten And His Band* Flatfoot Sam (as S. Lewis) Paul Gayten And His Band* - Nervous Boogie / Flatfoot Sam (Single) Argo (6), Argo Record Corp. Canada 1957 Sell This Version
XRLP-6.002 Stanley Lewis - Pat Boone album art Pat Boone I'll Be Home Pat Boone - Pat Boone(LP, Album) RGE, RGE Dot XRLP-6.002 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - Dance Date With Sam Donahue album art Sam Donahue And His Orchestra Just Friends (as S. Lewis) Sam Donahue And His Orchestra - Dance Date With Sam Donahue Masterseal US 1957 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - I'll Be Home / I Almost Lost My Mind album art Pat Boone I'll Be Home (as Lewis) Pat Boone - I'll Be Home / I Almost Lost My Mind (Single) London Records, London American Recordings Netherlands 1956 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - Suzie-Q / Such A Shame album art The Crew-Cuts* Suzie - Q (as Lewis) The Crew-Cuts* - Suzie-Q / Such A Shame (Single) Mercury Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - Susie-Q / Don't Treat Me This Way album art Dale Hawkins Susie-Q (as S. J. Lewis) and 1 more… Dale Hawkins - Susie-Q / Don't Treat Me This Way (Single) Checker US 1957 Sell This Version
123X Stanley Lewis - Love Fever album art Gene Wyatt Gene Wyatt - Love Fever(7", Single) Ebb 123X US 1957 Sell This Version
HA-D2024, HA-D.2024 Stanley Lewis - Pat's Big Hits album art Pat Boone I'll Be Home (as Lewis) Pat Boone - Pat's Big Hits(LP, Comp, RE) London Records, London American Recordings HA-D2024, HA-D.2024 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - Oh! Suzy-Q album art Dale Hawkins Don't Treat Me This Way (as Lewis) and 4 more… Dale Hawkins - Oh! Suzy-Q (Album) Chess, Argo (6) US 1958 Sell This Version
45-POP 547 Stanley Lewis - Queen Of The Hop / La-Do-Da-Da album art Don Lang La-Do-Da-Da (as Lewis) Don Lang - Queen Of The Hop / La-Do-Da-Da(7", Single) His Master's Voice 45-POP 547 UK 1958 Sell This Version
150 Stanley Lewis - Sugar Booger / Little Girl In Pig Tails album art Marcus Brothers Sugar Booger (as Lewis) and 1 more… Marcus Brothers - Sugar Booger / Little Girl In Pig Tails(7", Single) Ebb 150 US 1958 Sell This Version
LP 1439 Stanley Lewis - Oldies In Hi-Fi album art Various Susie-Q (as Lewis) Various - Oldies In Hi-Fi(LP, Comp) Chess LP 1439 US 1959 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - La Rue Des Cœurs Perdus album art Richard Anthony (2) La-Do-Da-Da Richard Anthony (2) - La Rue Des Cœurs Perdus (EP) Columbia France 1959 Sell This Version
W2008 Stanley Lewis - Goodies But Oldies Volume 2 album art Various I'll Be Home (as Lewis) Various - Goodies But Oldies Volume 2(LP, Comp) Warwick W2008 US 1959 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - Peanuts / I'll Be Home album art Rick And The Keens I'll Be Home (as Lewis) Rick And The Keens - Peanuts / I'll Be Home (Single) Smash Records (4) US 1961 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - With Strings And Things album art Bobby Vee Susie-Q (as Lewis) Bobby Vee - With Strings And Things (Album) Liberty US 1961 Sell This Version
Stanley Lewis - Porky Chedwick WAMO's Golden Gassers album art Various, Porky Chedwick I'll Be Home (as Lewis) Various, Porky Chedwick - Porky Chedwick WAMO's Golden Gassers (Comp) Chess US 1961 Sell This Version
45-22007 Stanley Lewis - Crossties / Way Out album art Keetie And The Kats Crossties (as Lewis) Keetie And The Kats - Crossties / Way Out(7") Huron (2) 45-22007 US 1961 Sell This Version
RE-G 1299 Stanley Lewis - Bobby Vee No.2 album art Bobby Vee Susie-Q (as Lewis) Bobby Vee - Bobby Vee No.2(7", EP) London Records RE-G 1299 UK 1961 Sell This Version