Les Brown

Real Name:
Lester Raymond Brown
Profile:
American big band leader, composer, saxophonist and clarinetist.

A graduate of Duke University where he led his first dance band, the Duke Blue Devils, for which he also played clarinet and saxophone. The band would go on to professional fame in the 1940s under the name Les Brown And His Band Of Renown. During that decade Brown had several hit songs, most notably "Sentimental Journey" (1944) and "I've Got My Love to Keep Me Warm" (1946). He performed extensively with Bob Hope and led the house bands for "The Steve Allen Show" (1959-1961) and "The Dean Martin Show" (1963-1972).

Born: March 14, 1912, Reinerton, Pennsylvania
Died: January 4, 2001, Los Angeles, California
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

T 959 Les Brown - Concert Modern album art Les Brown Concert Modern(LP, Album) Capitol Records T 959 US 1958 Sell This Version
CAL 3005 Les Brown - Sessions, Live album art Harry James (2) / Les Brown Harry James (2) / Les Brown - Sessions, Live(LP) Calliope (3) CAL 3005 US 1976 Sell This Version
CAL 3031 Les Brown - Sessions, Live album art Charlie Barnet / Les Brown Charlie Barnet / Les Brown - Sessions, Live(LP) Calliope (3) CAL 3031 US 1976 Sell This Version
HEP 14 Les Brown - Double Date album art Les Brown / Sam Donahue Les Brown / Sam Donahue - Double Date(LP, Album) HEP Records (3) HEP 14 UK 1977 Sell This Version
TS 78-299 Les Brown - Duke Ellington And Les Brown album art Duke Ellington, Les Brown Duke Ellington, Les Brown - Duke Ellington And Les Brown(LP) Tellerhouse, Inc. TS 78-299 US 1978 Sell This Version
GOJ 1027 Les Brown - Les Brown From The Cafe Rouge - Live Performances Never On Record album art Les Brown Les Brown From The Cafe Rouge - Live Performances Never On Record(LP, Album) Giants Of Jazz Records GOJ 1027 US 1981 Sell This Version
74084-2 Les Brown Swing Back With Les Brown(CD) Just For Records 74084-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
CDP 7 91226 2 Les Brown - The Les Brown Story album art Les Brown The Les Brown Story(CD, Album) Capitol Records CDP 7 91226 2 US 1989 Sell This Version
PMTD 16000 Les Brown - Dancin' To The Big Band Sounds Of album art Les Brown & Jerry Gray Les Brown & Jerry Gray - Dancin' To The Big Band Sounds Of(CD) Pickwick PMTD 16000 US 1989 Sell This Version
Les Brown - Anything Goes album art Les Brown Anything Goes (Album) USA Music Group US 1990 Sell This Version
CD/MD CUT 93 01 05 Les Brown - Thru' The Years album art Les Brown Thru' The Years(CD, Album) Cut Music (2) CD/MD CUT 93 01 05 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Les Brown - That Old Black Magic album art Les Brown That Old Black Magic (Comp, Album) Past Perfect Silver Line UK, Europe & Japan 2000 Sell This Version
LHJ10261 Les Brown - The Complete Song Books album art Les Brown The Complete Song Books(CD) Lone Hill Jazz LHJ10261 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Les Brown - That Sound Of Renown album art Les Brown That Sound Of Renown Coral UK Unknown Sell This Version
LPCM 1027 Les Brown - Concert At The Palladium Vol. 2 album art Les Brown Concert At The Palladium Vol. 2(LP, Album, Mono) Coral LPCM 1027 US Unknown Sell This Version
Les Brown - Concert At The Palladium album art Les Brown Concert At The Palladium (Album) MCA Records Japan Unknown Sell This Version
825 493-2 YH, 825 493-2 Les Brown - Sentimental Journey album art Les Brown Sentimental Journey(CD, Album, RE) MPS Records, MPS Records 825 493-2 YH, 825 493-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version
SA 101 Les Brown - Plays Steve Allen album art Les Brown Plays Steve Allen(LP) Steve Allen SA 101 US Unknown Sell This Version
Disc R-684 Les Brown - Les Brown And His Orchestra  album art Les Brown, Henry "Red" Allen And His Orchestra, Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Les Brown, Henry "Red" Allen And His Orchestra, Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Les Brown And His Orchestra (LP) World Broadcasting System Inc. Disc R-684 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-1038 Les Brown - One Night Stand  With Les Brown Volume 2 album art Les Brown One Night Stand With Les Brown Volume 2(LP, Album) Joyce LP-1038 US Unknown Sell This Version
SL-6742 Les Brown - Best Of The Big Band Sound album art Artie Shaw, Benny Goodman, Harry James (2), Glen Gray, Les Brown Artie Shaw, Benny Goodman, Harry James (2), Glen Gray, Les Brown - Best Of The Big Band Sound(LP) Creative Products, Capitol Records, Inc. SL-6742 US Unknown Sell This Version
1119 Les Brown - One Night Stand album art Les Brown, Gene Krupa, Will Osborne Les Brown, Gene Krupa, Will Osborne - One Night Stand(LP, Album) Joyce 1119 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 30-130 Les Brown - 1943 Broadcasts album art Les Brown, Randy Brooks (3) Les Brown, Randy Brooks (3) - 1943 Broadcasts(LP) Fanfare Records (3) LP 30-130 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-2013 Les Brown - Radio Discs Of Les Brown, Volume 2 album art Les Brown Radio Discs Of Les Brown, Volume 2(LP, Album) Joyce LP-2013 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 1008, 740818 Les Brown - One Night Stand With Les Brown album art Les Brown One Night Stand With Les Brown(LP) Joyce, Joyce LP 1008, 740818 US Unknown Sell This Version