Jack Parnell

Jack Parnell

Real Name:
John Russell Parnell
Profile:
British bandleader, drummer and composer, born 6 August 1923 in London, UK, who led The Muppet Show's music for its five-year run, died on Sunday the 8th of August 2010 at age 87 after a year-long battle with cancer.
In Groups:
Variations:

Jack Parnell Discography

Albums

LPB 373 Jack Parnell Jack Parnell & His Quartet(10") London Records LPB 373 UK 1951 Sell This Version
BMLP 113 D. Scott* / J. Parnell* D. Scott* / J. Parnell* - Way In - Way Out(LP) Conroy BMLP 113 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Jack Parnell The Big Band Show (Album) Music For Pleasure UK 1976 Sell This Version
LPC 1092 Jack Parnell Repertoire Evocateur(LP) Chappell LPC 1092 UK 1979 Sell This Version
ALM 4001 Kenny Baker, Don Lusher, Betty Smith (2), Jack Parnell Kenny Baker, Don Lusher, Betty Smith (2), Jack Parnell - The Best Of British Jazz(LP, Album) ASV ALM 4001 UK 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

60004 Johnny Dankworth And His Orchestra*, Jack Parnell, Freddy Randall, Kenny Baker Johnny Dankworth And His Orchestra*, Jack Parnell, Freddy Randall, Kenny Baker - London Broil(10") Angel Records 60004 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-POP 630 Jack Parnell Kansas City / The Golden Striker(7") His Master's Voice 45-POP 630 UK 1959 Sell This Version

Compilations

7243 5 26347 2 9, 526 3472 Jack Parnell Big Band Swing(CD, Comp) EMI Gold, EMI Gold 7243 5 26347 2 9, 526 3472 UK 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit