Jean Karakos

Real Name:
Jean Georgakarakos
Profile:
Jean Karakos (born June 26, 1940, Malestroit, Brittany, France - died January 22, 2017, Paris, France) was a French producer, record store owner, and label founder and manager.

Born Jean Georgakarakos, early in his career he shortened his surname to Karakos. In 1960, he created the label Star Success and in 1964, followed this with a second label Joc. Around the same time he began importing albums from the United States which he sold in his network of record stores named Pop Shop. In 1967, along with Jean-Luc Young and Fernand Boruso he founded the jazz label BYG Records. In 1976, he co-founded the label and distributor Celluloid and also launched the short lived label Tapioca. Along with Olivier Lorsac, he was responsible for assembling the group Kaoma which had a worldwide hit with "Lambada" in 1989. In 1995, he created the dance label Distance. He also co-founded Musisoft Next which operated from 1997 until 2005. This company merged with Sonodisc in 1998 and was responsible for launching many labels.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jean Karakos

Vocals

Jean Karakos - I'm The One album art Material Don't Lose Control (Remix) Material - I'm The One (Maxi, Single) Elektra, Celluloid US 1982 Sell This Version
Jean Karakos - One Down album art Material Don't Lose Control Material - One Down (Album) Elektra, Celluloid France 1982 Sell This Version
GSS 5406, GSS 5406 • CD 1, GSS 5406 • CD 2, GSS 5406 • CD 3 Jean Karakos - Bill Laswell & Material album art Bill Laswell & Material Don't Lose Control Bill Laswell & Material - Bill Laswell & Material(3xCD, Comp + Box) Golden Stars, Golden Stars, Golden Stars, Golden Stars GSS 5406, GSS 5406 • CD 1, GSS 5406 • CD 2, GSS 5406 • CD 3 Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

HYCA-2066 Jean Karakos - One Down album art Material Material - One Down(CD, Album, RE, RM, Pap) Hayabusa Landings, Birdsong HYCA-2066 Japan 2013 Sell This Version

Production

CEL 107006 Jean Karakos - I'm The One album art Material Material - I'm The One(7", Single) Celluloid CEL 107006 France 1982 Sell This Version
Jean Karakos - One Down album art Material Material - One Down (Album) Elektra, Celluloid France 1982 Sell This Version
Jean Karakos - The Golden Palominos album art The Golden Palominos The Golden Palominos - The Golden Palominos (Album) Celluloid US 1983 Sell This Version
Jean Karakos - Baselines album art Bill Laswell Bill Laswell - Baselines (Album) Elektra Musician Japan 1983 Sell This Version
CELL 6112 Jean Karakos - Cairo Nights album art B-Side B-Side - Cairo Nights(LP, Album) Celluloid, Streetwave CELL 6112 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Jean Karakos - Visions Of Excess album art The Golden Palominos The Golden Palominos - Visions Of Excess (Album) Celluloid France 1985 Sell This Version
CEL 190 Jean Karakos - The Animal Speaks album art The Golden Palominos The Golden Palominos - The Animal Speaks(12", Single) Celluloid CEL 190 US 1986 Sell This Version

Visual

CEL 6740 Jean Karakos - Natalia album art Touré Kunda Touré Kunda - Natalia(LP, Album) Celluloid CEL 6740 France 1985 Sell This Version