Kool Moe Dee

Real Name:
Mohandas Dewese
Profile:
Kool Moe Dee was born on August 8, 1962 as Mohandas Dewese. His early career began with his work with The Treacherous Three. After leaving the group he attended college in NY and received a degree in communications. He was also involved in one of the most infamous battles in history against Busy Bee. Kool Moe Dee kick started his solo career while he was still signed to Sugar Hill with T3, releasing the single "Turn It Up" and lending his writing talents the Sugar Hill Gang's single "The Down Beat" (he also recorded his own version). Both singles were released in 1985. Once he decided to reenter the hip hop scene full time on his own he enlisted the help of an unknown producer named Teddy Riley. The first single was "Go See the Doctor" and it made them both famous. By 1986 he had signed to Jive and released his first solo album. In 1987, with the release of his next album "How Ya Like Me Now" and the single of the same name, Moe Dee moved into one of the most highlighted portions of his career. He took on LL Cool J in a war of words. LL fired back with "Jack the Ripper". Moe Dee returned with "Let's Go." LL countered with "To The Break of Dawn." And Moe Dee finished up with "Death Blow". He became the first rapper to ever perform on the Grammy Awards. He also participated in The Stop The Violence Movement single "Self Destruction". In addition, he was part of the Quincy Jones project, "Back on the Block". He has continued to release albums into the 90's without much success with the exception of his greatest hits collections.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

ALI-28056 Kool Moe Dee - Kool Moe Dee album art Kool Moe Dee Kool Moe Dee (Album) Jive, Rooftop Records ALI-28056 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
1079-1-J Kool Moe Dee - How Ya Like Me Now album art Kool Moe Dee How Ya Like Me Now (Album) Jive 1079-1-J US 1987 Sell This Version
J2-1182 Kool Moe Dee - Knowledge Is King album art Kool Moe Dee Knowledge Is King (Album) Jive J2-1182 US 1989 Sell This Version
1388-2-J Kool Moe Dee - Funke Funke Wisdom album art Kool Moe Dee Funke Funke Wisdom (Album) Jive 1388-2-J US 1991 Sell This Version
WRA 8144-4 Kool Moe Dee - Interlude album art Kool Moe Dee Interlude (Album) Wrap Records WRA 8144-4 US 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SH 32049 Kool Moe Dee - Turn It Up / U.F.O. album art Kool Mo Dee* Turn It Up / U.F.O. Sugar Hill Records SH 32049 US 1985 Sell This Version
JIVE 136 Kool Moe Dee - Go See The Doctor / Monster Crack album art Kool Moe Dee Go See The Doctor / Monster Crack (Maxi, Single) Rooftop Records JIVE 136 UK 1986 Sell This Version
145.349 Kool Moe Dee - Be Yourself / Dumb Dick (Richard) album art Whodini / Kool Moe Dee Whodini / Kool Moe Dee - Be Yourself / Dumb Dick (Richard) (Single) Jive 145.349 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
1044-1-JDAB Kool Moe Dee - Do You Know What Time It Is? / I'm Kool Moe Dee album art Kool Moe Dee Do You Know What Time It Is? / I'm Kool Moe Dee (Single) Jive 1044-1-JDAB US 1987 Sell This Version
SH 525 Kool Moe Dee - The Down Beat / Christmas Rap album art Kool Moe Dee / Treacherous Three Kool Moe Dee / Treacherous Three - The Down Beat / Christmas Rap (Single) Sugar Hill Records SH 525 US 1987 Sell This Version
1068-1-JD Kool Moe Dee - Dumb Dick (Richard) album art Kool Moe Dee Dumb Dick (Richard) (Single) Jive 1068-1-JD US 1987 Sell This Version
1073-1-JD Kool Moe Dee - How Ya Like Me Now album art Kool Moe Dee How Ya Like Me Now (Maxi, Single) Jive 1073-1-JD US 1987 Sell This Version
JIVE 140 Kool Moe Dee - Rock Steady album art Kool Moe Dee Rock Steady (Single) Jive JIVE 140 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
ZT 42 118 Kool Moe Dee - Wild, Wild West album art Kool Moe Dee Wild, Wild West (Maxi, Single) Jive ZT 42 118 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
1116-7-JAA Kool Moe Dee - No Respect album art Kool Moe Dee No Respect (Maxi, Single) Jive, Jive 1116-7-JAA US 1987 Sell This Version
1307-1-JD Kool Moe Dee - All Night Long album art Kool Moe Dee All Night Long (Single) Jive 1307-1-JD Canada 1989 Sell This Version
3A ZT 43206 Kool Moe Dee - I Go To Work album art Kool Moe Dee I Go To Work (Single, Maxi) Jive 3A ZT 43206 Spain 1989 Sell This Version
1215-1-JD Kool Moe Dee - They Want Money album art Kool Moe Dee They Want Money (Single) Jive 1215-1-JD US 1989 Sell This Version
41365-4-js Kool Moe Dee - God Made Me Funke album art Kool Moe Dee God Made Me Funke (Single) Jive 41365-4-js US 1990 Sell This Version
1336-4-JD Kool Moe Dee - African Pride album art Kool Moe Dee African Pride (EP) Jive 1336-4-JD US 1990 Sell This Version
1457-4-JS Kool Moe Dee - How Kool Can One Blackman Be? album art Kool Moe Dee How Kool Can One Blackman Be? (Single) Jive 1457-4-JS US 1991 Sell This Version
01241-42015-4 Kool Moe Dee - Death Blow album art Kool Moe Dee Death Blow (Maxi, Single) Jive 01241-42015-4 US 1991 Sell This Version
JIVE T 274 Kool Moe Dee - Rise 'N' Shine album art Kool Moe Dee Featuring KRS-One And Chuck D Kool Moe Dee Featuring KRS-One And Chuck D - Rise 'N' Shine (Single, Comp) Jive JIVE T 274 UK 1991 Sell This Version
01241-42143-4 Kool Moe Dee - Can U Feel It album art Kool Moe Dee Can U Feel It (Single) Jive, Jive 01241-42143-4 US 1993 Sell This Version
CSK 40827 Kool Moe Dee - Wild Wild West album art Will Smith Featuring Dru Hill & Kool Moe Dee Will Smith Featuring Dru Hill & Kool Moe Dee - Wild Wild West(CD, Single, Promo) Columbia CSK 40827 US 1999 Sell This Version