Örkény István

Real Name:
István György Örkény
Profile:
Örkény István (born 5 April 1912 – died 24 June 1979) was a Hungarian playwright and novelist.
He was a recipient of the Kossuth Prize in 1973. He was married three times. His second wife, Nagy Angéla was a cookbook writer. They were married from 1948 to 1959. His third wife, Radnóti Zsuzsa was a prize-winning dramaturge. They were married in 1965.
Sites:
Variations:
[a4046379]

Artist

Loading