Jody Reynolds

Jody Reynolds

Real Name:
Ralph Joseph Reynolds
Profile:
Born December 3, 1932, Denver, Colorado, died November 7, 2008 in Palm Desert, California.
American singer and guitarist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jody Reynolds Discography

Albums

T-G1002 Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep(LP) Tru-Gems Records T-G1002 US 1978 Sell This Version
C5CD 611 Jimmy Bryant, Jody Reynolds, Les Paul Jimmy Bryant, Jody Reynolds, Les Paul - Suntide Desert Jam 1973 - Guitar Legends(CD, Album) C-Five Records C5CD 611 UK 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FF-1509 Jody Reynolds Fire Of Love / Daisy Mae Demon Records (5) FF-1509 US 1958 Sell This Version
PSP.0077 Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep (Single) Demon Records (5) PSP.0077 New Zealand 1958 Sell This Version
FF-1515 Jody Reynolds Golden Idol / Beaulah Lee (Single) Demon Records (5) FF-1515 US 1959 Sell This Version
IND - 127 Jody Reynolds And The Storms Jody Reynolds And The Storms - Thunder / Tarantula(7", Single) Indigo Records (4) IND - 127 US 1961 Sell This Version
7042 Jody Reynolds The Girl From King Marie / Raggedy Ann(7", Single, Promo) Brent 7042 US 1963 Sell This Version
2419 Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep / My Baby's Eyes(7", Single, Promo) Pulsar Records 2419 US 1969 Sell This Version
1JG 747 Art & Dotty Todd* / Jody Reynolds Art & Dotty Todd* / Jody Reynolds - Chanson D'Amour / Endless Sleep(7", Single) Janus Records 1JG 747 US 1978 Sell This Version
LIG 9015 The Teddy Bears / Jody Reynolds The Teddy Bears / Jody Reynolds - To Know Him Is To Love Him / Endless Sleep (Single) Old Gold (2), Lightning Records (2) LIG 9015 UK 1979 Sell This Version
54514 The Olympics / Jody Reynolds The Olympics / Jody Reynolds - Western Movies / Endless Sleep Collectables 54514 US Unknown Sell This Version
026 Jody Reynolds / The Olympics Jody Reynolds / The Olympics - Endless Sleep / The Bounce(7", Single) ERA Records 026 US Unknown Sell This Version
TRS-186 Tee-Set / Jody Reynolds Tee-Set / Jody Reynolds - Ma Belle Amie / Endless Sleep(7", Single) Trip Oldies TRS-186 US Unknown Sell This Version
FF-1736 Bobbie Gentry And Jody Reynolds Bobbie Gentry And Jody Reynolds - Stranger In The Mirror(7", Single) Titan (2) FF-1736 US Unknown Sell This Version
FF-1524 Jody Reynolds The Girl With The Raven Hair / Stone Cold(7") Demon Records (5) FF-1524 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SJLP-579 Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep(LP, Comp) SunJay SJLP-579 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
CD 270142-2 Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep(CD, Comp) Gee-Dee Music CD 270142-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
CD 55160 Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep(CD, Album, Comp) Buffalo Bop CD 55160 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
MFLP 066 Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep(LP, Comp) Magnum Force MFLP 066 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

BOMBBOUTIQUE

BOMBBOUTIQUE

September 17, 2008
edited over 6 years ago
I discovered Jody Reynolds through the music of The Gun Club and The Cramps and he was my first touch with classic Rockabilly. He was special as his lyrics dealt with dark images what was quite unusual for his time and gave his music the caption "Death Rock". He´s truly responsible for the death and horror aesthetics in todays Psychobilly, Death Punk, Rock etc.. Quite remarkable! .

Videos (13) Edit