Jody Reynolds

Real Name:
Ralph Joseph Reynolds
Profile:
Born December 3, 1932, Denver, Colorado, died November 7, 2008 in Palm Desert, California.
American singer and guitarist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

T-G1002 Jody Reynolds - Endless Sleep album art Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep(LP, Album) Tru-Gems Records T-G1002 US 1978 Sell This Version
CD 270106-2 Jody Reynolds - Endless Sleep album art Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep(CD) Gee-Dee Music CD 270106-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
C5CD 611 Jody Reynolds - Suntide Desert Jam 1973 (Guitar Legends) album art Jimmy Bryant, Jody Reynolds, Les Paul Jimmy Bryant, Jody Reynolds, Les Paul - Suntide Desert Jam 1973 (Guitar Legends)(CD, Album) C-Five Records C5CD 611 UK 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jody Reynolds - Fire Of Love / Daisy Mae album art Jody Reynolds Fire Of Love / Daisy Mae Demon (2) US 1958 Sell This Version
Jody Reynolds - Elope With Me album art Jody Reynolds Elope With Me (Single) Demon (2) US 1958 Sell This Version
Jody Reynolds - Endless Sleep album art Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep (Single) Demon (2) New Zealand 1958 Sell This Version
Jody Reynolds - Golden Idol / Beaulah Lee album art Jody Reynolds Golden Idol / Beaulah Lee (Single) Demon (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
Jody Reynolds The Storm Demon (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
FF-1524 Jody Reynolds - The Girl With The Raven Hair / Stone Cold album art Jody Reynolds The Girl With The Raven Hair / Stone Cold(7") Demon (2) FF-1524 US 1960 Sell This Version
IND - 127 Jody Reynolds - Thunder / Tarantula album art Jody Reynolds And The Storms Jody Reynolds And The Storms - Thunder / Tarantula(7", Single) Indigo Records (4) IND - 127 US 1961 Sell This Version
7042 Jody Reynolds - The Girl From King Marie / Raggedy Ann album art Jody Reynolds The Girl From King Marie / Raggedy Ann(7", Single, Promo) Brent 7042 US 1963 Sell This Version
FF-1734 Jody Reynolds - Devil Girl / A Tear For Jesse album art Jody Reynolds Devil Girl / A Tear For Jesse(7", Single) Titan (2) FF-1734 US 1963 Sell This Version
S-1810 Jody Reynolds - Don't Jump album art Jody Reynolds Don't Jump(7", Single, Promo) Smash Records (4) S-1810 US 1963 Sell This Version
FF-1736 Jody Reynolds - Requiem For Love / Stranger In The Mirror album art Bobbie Gentry And Jody Reynolds Bobbie Gentry And Jody Reynolds - Requiem For Love / Stranger In The Mirror(7", Single, RE) Titan (2) FF-1736 US 1967 Sell This Version
FF-1801 Jody Reynolds - Endless Sleep / Western Movies album art Jody Reynolds, The Olympics Jody Reynolds, The Olympics - Endless Sleep / Western Movies(7", Single, RE) Titan (2) FF-1801 US 1967 Sell This Version
Jody Reynolds - Endless Sleep / My Baby's Eyes album art Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep / My Baby's Eyes (Single) Pulsar Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Jody Reynolds - Chanson D'Amour / Endless Sleep album art Art & Dotty Todd* / Jody Reynolds Art & Dotty Todd* / Jody Reynolds - Chanson D'Amour / Endless Sleep (Single) Janus Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Jody Reynolds - To Know Him Is To Love Him / Endless Sleep album art The Teddy Bears / Jody Reynolds The Teddy Bears / Jody Reynolds - To Know Him Is To Love Him / Endless Sleep (Single) Old Gold (2), Lightning Records (2) UK 1979 Sell This Version
Jody Reynolds - Western Movies / Endless Sleep album art The Olympics / Jody Reynolds The Olympics / Jody Reynolds - Western Movies / Endless Sleep Collectables US 1983 Sell This Version
026 Jody Reynolds - Endless Sleep / The Bounce album art Jody Reynolds / The Olympics Jody Reynolds / The Olympics - Endless Sleep / The Bounce(7", Single) ERA Records 026 US Unknown Sell This Version
TRS-186 Jody Reynolds - Ma Belle Amie / Endless Sleep album art Tee-Set / Jody Reynolds Tee-Set / Jody Reynolds - Ma Belle Amie / Endless Sleep(7", Single) Trip Oldies TRS-186 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SJLP-579 Jody Reynolds - Endless Sleep album art Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep(LP, Comp) SunJay SJLP-579 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
MFLP 066 Jody Reynolds - Endless Sleep album art Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep(LP, Comp) Magnum Force MFLP 066 UK 1988 Sell This Version
CD 270142-2 Jody Reynolds - Endless Sleep album art Jody Reynolds Endless Sleep(CD, Comp) Gee-Dee Music CD 270142-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
1101-2 Jody Reynolds - Endless... album art Jody Reynolds Endless...(2xCD, Comp) Tru-Gems Records 1101-2 US 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

BOMBBOUTIQUE

BOMBBOUTIQUE

September 17, 2008
edited over 9 years ago
I discovered Jody Reynolds through the music of The Gun Club and The Cramps and he was my first touch with classic Rockabilly. He was special as his lyrics dealt with dark images what was quite unusual for his time and gave his music the caption "Death Rock". He´s truly responsible for the death and horror aesthetics in todays Psychobilly, Death Punk, Rock etc.. Quite remarkable! .

Videos (38) Edit