Johnny Cymbal

Real Name:
John Hendry Blair
Profile:
Johnny Cymbal (born February 3rd, 1945, in Ochiltree, Scotland, UK - died March 16th, 1993, in Nashville, Tennessee, USA) was a Scottish-American singer, songwriter and producer. He died of a heart attack aged 48.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Cymbal Discography Tracks

Albums

Johnny Cymbal - Mr. Bass Man album art Johnny Cymbal Mr. Bass Man (Album) Kapp Records US 1963 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Johnny Cymbal - It'll Be Me album art Johnny Cymbal It'll Be Me (Single) MGM Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - The Water Was Red / Bunny album art Johnny Cymbal The Water Was Red / Bunny (Single) MGM Records Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - Bachelor Man / Growing Up With You album art Johnny Cymbal Bachelor Man / Growing Up With You (Single) Kedlen Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - Mr. Bass Man album art Johnny Cymbal Mr. Bass Man (EP) London Records, London American Recordings UK 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - Teenage Heaven / Cinderella Baby album art Johnny Cymbal Teenage Heaven / Cinderella Baby (Single) Kapp Records Denmark 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - Dum Dum Dee Dum album art Johnny Cymbal Dum Dum Dee Dum (Single) Kapp Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - Mr. Bass Man / Sacred Lovers Vow album art Johnny Cymbal Mr. Bass Man / Sacred Lovers Vow (Single) Kapp Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - Hurdy Gurdy Man / Marshmallow album art Johnny Cymbal Hurdy Gurdy Man / Marshmallow (Single) Kapp Records Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
K-634 Johnny Cymbal - Cheat, Cheat album art Johnny Cymbal Cheat, Cheat(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Kapp Records, Inc. K-634 US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - There Goes A Bad Girl album art Johnny Cymbal There Goes A Bad Girl (Single) Kapp Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - Little Miss Lonely / Connie  album art Johnny (Mr. Bassman) Cymbal* Little Miss Lonely / Connie (Single) Kapp Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - Mitsu / Robinson Crusoe On Mars album art Johnny Cymbal Mitsu / Robinson Crusoe On Mars (Single) Kapp Records US 1964 Sell This Version
121-XC Johnny Cymbal - Surfin' At Tia Juana album art Johnny Cymbal Surfin' At Tia Juana(7", EP) Vergara 121-XC Spain 1964 Sell This Version
KEV. 13004 Johnny Cymbal - Hurdy Gurdy Man album art Johnny Cymbal Hurdy Gurdy Man(7", EP, Mono) Kapp Records KEV. 13004 France 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal Go V.W. Go DCP International UK 1965 Sell This Version
DCP 1146 Johnny Cymbal - Summertime's Here At Last / My Last Day album art Johnny Cymbal Summertime's Here At Last / My Last Day(7", Promo) DCP International DCP 1146 US 1965 Sell This Version
4-43842 Johnny Cymbal - Jessica / Good Morning Blues album art Johnny Cymbal Jessica / Good Morning Blues(7", Promo) Columbia 4-43842 US 1966 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - The Marriage Of Charlotte Brown / Breaking Your Balloon album art Johnny Cymbal The Marriage Of Charlotte Brown / Breaking Your Balloon (Single) Musicor Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
MU 1261 Johnny Cymbal - It Looks Like Love / May I get To Know You album art Johnny Cymbal It Looks Like Love / May I get To Know You(7") Musicor Records MU 1261 US 1967 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - Big River / Girl From Willow County album art Johnny Cymbal Big River / Girl From Willow County (Single) Amaret Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - Mr. Bass Man / Refreshment Time album art Johnny Cymbal Mr. Bass Man / Refreshment Time Kapp Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Johnny Cymbal - Save All Your Lovin' (Hold It For Me) / Ode To Bubble Gum album art Johnny Cymbal Save All Your Lovin' (Hold It For Me) / Ode To Bubble Gum (Single) Amaret US 1969 Sell This Version
DJH0-0158 Johnny Cymbal - Boulder, Colorado album art Cymbal* Boulder, Colorado(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Chelsea Records DJH0-0158 US 1972 Sell This Version
CR 187 Johnny Cymbal - Judy In Disguise / Mr Bassman / Seven Little Girls album art John Fred & Playboy Band*, Johnny Cymbal, Paul Evans John Fred & Playboy Band*, Johnny Cymbal, Paul Evans - Judy In Disguise / Mr Bassman / Seven Little Girls(7") Blast From The Past CR 187 UK 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit