Ad

Dottie Dodgion

Dottie Dodgion

Real Name:Dorothy Rosalie Giaimo
Profile:

American drummer and singer, born Dorothy Giaimo, September 23, 1929 in Brea, near Fullerton, California; died September 17, 2021 in a hospice center in Pacific Grove, California.
Dodgion sang with Charlie Mingus before taking up drumming in the early 1950s, encouraged by Jerry Dodgion, whom she married in 1952. Worked in Las Vegas in the late 1950s, then settled in New York. In the mid-1970s she parted from her husband and moved to California. After serving as music director of a jazz club in Washington, she returned to New York in 1979.

Aliases:Dottie Grae

Artist

For sale on Discogs

Sell a copy

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0