Chuck Colbert

Chuck Colbert

Real Name:
Charles Allen Colbert
Profile:
American soul singer - songwriter - bassist

Active performer, composer, and producer in the Chicago soul scene
Born on 30 August 1939 in Argo, Illinois. Started his career as a teenager, along with his cousin in the soul group The Trinidads between 1958-1961.Then he joined The Daylighters, (not to be confused with the Texas blues band of the same name) and later in the soul/psychedelic-influenced group The American Breed. Throughout the 1960s, Colbert co-produced with his father, Charles Colbert at CaCoOl Productions and co-ran the Nike Records label and its sub-labels, Tip Top (2), Jive (4), and Mellow Records (2). Colbert was also the co-founder of Rufus.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Chuck Colbert Discography

Singles & EPs

MG #228 Chuck Colbert You Lied To Me(7", Single) Mardi Gras Records MG #228 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit