Marty Flax

Real Name:
Martin Flachsenhaar Jr..
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (baritone and tenor),
also played flute, clarinet and trombone.

Born : October 07, 1924 in New York City, New York.
Died : May 03, 1972 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Marty worked with Chubby Jackson (1949), Woody Herman
(1950), Louis Jordan (1951), Pete Rugolo (1954),
Lucky Millinder, Perez Prado, Les Elgart (1956), in
tour with Dizzy Gillespie (1956), Woody Herman (1958)
with own group at Café Society (1957), also played
tenor sax with Claude Thornhill's band (1959), Buddy
Rich (1966-'67).From the late '60 played in Las Vegas'
hotel.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

BGOCD169 Marty Flax - Swingin' New Big Band / Keep The Customer Satisfied album art Buddy Rich Buddy Rich - Swingin' New Big Band / Keep The Customer Satisfied(CD, Comp, RE, RM) BGO Records BGOCD169 UK 1992 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Marty Flax - The Modern Idiom album art Various Spain (as Marty Flachensenharr) Various - The Modern Idiom (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records South Africa 1952 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - Rugolomania album art Pete Rugolo And His Orchestra* With The Rugolettes Pete Rugolo And His Orchestra* With The Rugolettes - Rugolomania (Album) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
VRS-8014 Marty Flax - Sam Most Sextet album art Sam Most Sextet Sam Most Sextet - Sam Most Sextet(10") Vanguard VRS-8014 US 1955 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - I'm Nuts About The Most....Sam That Is! album art Sam Most Sextette* Sam Most Sextette* - I'm Nuts About The Most....Sam That Is! (Album) Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - Woody Herman album art Woody Herman Woody Herman - Woody Herman (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - World Statesman album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - World Statesman (Album) Norgran Records US 1956 Sell This Version
ABC-148 Marty Flax - Bobby Scott And 2 Horns album art Bobby Scott Bobby Scott - Bobby Scott And 2 Horns(LP, Mono) ABC-Paramount ABC-148 US 1956 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - Doubles In Jazz album art The Don Elliott Quartet* / The Sam Most Sextet* The Don Elliott Quartet* / The Sam Most Sextet* - Doubles In Jazz (Comp) Vanguard US 1957 Sell This Version
KEP 335 Marty Flax - World Statesman album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - World Statesman(7", EP) Karusell KEP 335 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - Plays Bird, Bud, Monk And Miles album art Sam Most Sam Most - Plays Bird, Bud, Monk And Miles Bethlehem Records US 1957 Sell This Version
G-423 Marty Flax - Dizzy Gillespie's Big Band Jazz album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - Dizzy Gillespie's Big Band Jazz(LP) American Recording Society G-423 USA & Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - Herman's Heat & Puente's Beat ! album art Herman* & Puente* Herman* & Puente* - Herman's Heat & Puente's Beat ! (Album) Everest US 1958 Sell This Version
CST 173, 173 Marty Flax - Exciting Sounds Of The Name Bands Vol. 2 album art Maxwell Davis Maxwell Davis - Exciting Sounds Of The Name Bands Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) CST 173, 173 US 1959 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - Tribute To Woody Herman album art Members Of The Woody Herman Orchestra Members Of The Woody Herman Orchestra - Tribute To Woody Herman (Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - The Essential Dizzy Gillespie album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - The Essential Dizzy Gillespie (Comp) Verve Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - Swingin' New Big Band album art Buddy Rich Buddy Rich - Swingin' New Big Band (Album) Pacific Jazz US 1966 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - Big Swing Face album art The Buddy Rich Big Band* The Buddy Rich Big Band* - Big Swing Face (Album) Pacific Jazz Canada 1967 Sell This Version
65392 Marty Flax - The New York Scene In The 40's: From Be-Bop To Cool album art Various Various - The New York Scene In The 40's: From Be-Bop To Cool(LP, Comp) CBS 65392 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - Early Autumn album art Woody Herman And His Orchestra Woody Herman And His Orchestra - Early Autumn (Comp) Capitol Records Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - Jazz Spectrum Vol. 11 album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy's Business Dizzy Gillespie - Jazz Spectrum Vol. 11 (Comp) Metro Records Germany 1971 Sell This Version
MCA2-4064 Marty Flax - Singin' The Blues album art Various How Blue Can You Get Various - Singin' The Blues(2xLP, Album, Comp) MCA Records MCA2-4064 US 1974 Sell This Version
Marty Flax - Jazz Power - The Power In Music album art Various Dizzy's Business Various - Jazz Power - The Power In Music (Comp) Verve Records Yugoslavia 1976 Sell This Version
ST 109 Marty Flax - Jazz Women (A Feminist Retrospective) album art Various My Reverie Various - Jazz Women (A Feminist Retrospective)(2xLP, Comp) Stash ST 109 US 1977 Sell This Version
MCA 510 193 Marty Flax - Vol. 5 1951 Come On... Get It... album art Louis Jordan And His Orchestra Louis Jordan And His Orchestra - Vol. 5 1951 Come On... Get It...(LP, Comp) MCA Records MCA 510 193 France 1978 Sell This Version