Robert Rogers

Real Name:
Robert Edward Rogers
Profile:
Soul singer - songwriter

Born on 19 February 1940 in Detroit Michigan
Died on 3 March 2013
He is sometimes credited as Robert "Bobby" Rogers.
Grandfather of Blaque (2)'s Brandi Williams.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

TML 223 Robert Rogers - Cookin' With The Miracles album art The Miracles The Miracles - Cookin' With The Miracles (Album) Tamla TML 223 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
TAMLA 220, TM220 Robert Rogers - Hi We're The Miracles album art The Miracles The Miracles - Hi We're The Miracles (Album) Tamla, Tamla, Tamla TAMLA 220, TM220 US 1961 Sell This Version
230, TM 230 Robert Rogers - I'll Try Something New album art The Miracles The Miracles - I'll Try Something New (Album) Tamla, Tamla 230, TM 230 US 1962 Sell This Version
S-290, TS290, TAMLA 290 Robert Rogers - Special Occasion album art Smokey Robinson And The Miracles Smokey Robinson And The Miracles - Special Occasion(LP, Album) Tamla, Tamla, Tamla S-290, TS290, TAMLA 290 US 1968 Sell This Version
TS 310 Robert Rogers - What's Going On album art Marvin Gaye Marvin Gaye - What's Going On (Album) Tamla, Tamla TS 310 Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
STMA 8008, 0C 064 ○ 94183 Robert Rogers - 1957-1972 album art Smokey Robinson And The Miracles Smokey Robinson And The Miracles - 1957-1972(LP, Album) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown STMA 8008, 0C 064 ○ 94183 UK 1973 Sell This Version
T 334 VI, T6-334S1 Robert Rogers - Do It Baby album art The Miracles The Miracles - Do It Baby(LP, Album) Motown, Motown T 334 VI, T6-334S1 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
374 636 334-2, D 207134 Robert Rogers - The 35th Anniversary Collection album art Smokey Robinson And The Miracles Don't Let It End ('Til You Let It Begin) (as Bobby Rogers) and 1 more… Smokey Robinson And The Miracles - The 35th Anniversary Collection (Comp) Motown 374 636 334-2, D 207134 US 1994 Sell This Version
B0006775-02 Robert Rogers - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 5: 1965 album art Various First I Look At The Purse Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 5: 1965(7", Single, RP + 6xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0006775-02 US 2006 Sell This Version
B0005946-02 Robert Rogers - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 4: 1964 album art Various You're So Fine And Sweet (as Bobby Rogers) Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 4: 1964(7", Single, RP + 6xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0005946-02 US 2006 Sell This Version
UICY-93726 Robert Rogers - Bo Diddley & Company album art Bo Diddley Bo Diddley - Bo Diddley & Company (Album) Chess UICY-93726 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
NOT2CD444 Robert Rogers - Shop Around album art Smokey Robinson & The Miracles Smokey Robinson & The Miracles - Shop Around(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Comp, RM) Not Now Music NOT2CD444 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
5C 054-91000 Robert Rogers - Four In Blue album art Smokey Robinson And The Miracles Smokey Robinson And The Miracles - Four In Blue(LP, Album) Tamla Motown 5C 054-91000 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
SP-3182 Robert Rogers - Road Songs album art Hoyt Axton Flash Of Fire Hoyt Axton - Road Songs(LP, Comp, RE) A&M Records SP-3182 US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

S-267 Robert Rogers - Going To A Go-Go album art Smokey Robinson And The Miracles Smokey Robinson And The Miracles - Going To A Go-Go (Album, MiniAlbum) Tamla, Tamla S-267 US 1965 Sell This Version
T-271, 271, TM271 Robert Rogers - Away We A Go-Go album art Smokey Robinson & The Miracles Smokey Robinson & The Miracles - Away We A Go-Go(LP, Album, Mono, Hol) Tamla, Tamla, Tamla T-271, 271, TM271 US 1966 Sell This Version
T6-334S1 Robert Rogers - Do It Baby album art The Miracles The Miracles - Do It Baby (Album) Tamla T6-334S1 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
MOTC 52 Robert Rogers - Love Machine album art The Miracles The Miracles - Love Machine(12", Single) Motorcity Records MOTC 52 UK 1990 Sell This Version
013 183-2 Robert Rogers - Make It Happen & Special Occasion album art Smokey Robinson & The Miracles Smokey Robinson & The Miracles - Make It Happen & Special Occasion(CD, Album, Comp, RM) Motown 013 183-2 UK 2001 Sell This Version
013186-2 Robert Rogers - Time Out & Four In Blue album art Smokey Robinson & The Miracles Smokey Robinson & The Miracles - Time Out & Four In Blue(CD, Comp, RM) Motown 013186-2 UK 2001 Sell This Version
B001460702 Robert Rogers - Icon album art The Temptations The Way You Do The Things You Do The Temptations - Icon(CD, Comp) Motown B001460702 Canada 2010 Sell This Version
UICY-75320 Robert Rogers - Going To A Go-Go / Away We A Go-Go album art Smokey Robinson And The Miracles Smokey Robinson And The Miracles - Going To A Go-Go / Away We A Go-Go(CD, Comp, Ltd, RE, RM, Pap) Motown UICY-75320 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
CDSML 8569 Robert Rogers - Love Crazy & The Miracles album art The Miracles The Miracles - Love Crazy & The Miracles(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Comp, Quad, RM) Vocalion CDSML 8569 UK 2020 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

MOTOWN 1042, 1042 Robert Rogers - Your Old Stand By album art Mary Wells What Love Has Joined Together (as R. Rogers) Mary Wells - Your Old Stand By (Single) Motown MOTOWN 1042, 1042 US 1963 Sell This Version
TM 238 Robert Rogers - The Fabulous Miracles album art The Miracles I Can Take A Hint (as Rogers) The Miracles - The Fabulous Miracles (Album) Tamla TM 238 US 1963 Sell This Version