LaVern Baker

Real Name:
Delores Williams
Profile:
Born: Delores Williams on November 11, 1928 in Chicago, IL, USA
Died: March 10, 1997 in New York City, NY, USA

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 (Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

8002 LaVern Baker - La Vern album art LaVern Baker La Vern (Album) Atlantic 8002 US 1956 Sell This Version
8007 LaVern Baker - LaVern Baker album art LaVern Baker LaVern Baker (Album, Comp) Atlantic 8007 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
SD 1281 LaVern Baker - LaVern Baker Sings Bessie Smith album art LaVern Baker LaVern Baker Sings Bessie Smith (Album) Atlantic SD 1281 US 1958 Sell This Version
SD-8036 LaVern Baker - Precious Memories: La Vern Baker Sings Gospel album art LaVern Baker Precious Memories: La Vern Baker Sings Gospel (Album) Atlantic SD-8036 US 1959 Sell This Version
8030 LaVern Baker - Blues Ballads album art LaVern Baker Blues Ballads (Album) Atlantic 8030 US 1959 Sell This Version
8050 LaVern Baker - Saved album art La Vern Baker* Saved (Album, Comp) Atlantic 8050 US 1961 Sell This Version
SD 1383 LaVern Baker - Richard Rodgers' No Strings. An After-Theatre Version album art La Vern Baker* / Chris Connor / Herbie Mann / Bobby Short La Vern Baker* / Chris Connor / Herbie Mann / Bobby Short - Richard Rodgers' No Strings. An After-Theatre Version (Album) Atlantic SD 1383 US 1962 Sell This Version
8071 LaVern Baker - See See Rider album art LaVern Baker See See Rider (Album) Atlantic 8071 US 1963 Sell This Version
940.103 LaVern Baker - Let Me Belong To You album art LaVern Baker Let Me Belong To You (Album) Brunswick 940.103 France 1970 Sell This Version
R4 70565 LaVern Baker - Live In Hollywood '91 album art LaVern Baker Live In Hollywood '91 (Album) Rhino Records (2) R4 70565 US 1991 Sell This Version
8433-2 LaVern Baker - Woke Up This Mornin' album art LaVern Baker Woke Up This Mornin' (Album) DRG Records 8433-2 US 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-1004 LaVern Baker - Soul On Fire album art LaVerne Baker* Soul On Fire (Single) Atlantic 45-1004 US 1953 Sell This Version
45-1047 LaVern Baker - Tweedlee Dee / Tomorrow Night album art LaVern Baker And The Gliders (3) LaVern Baker And The Gliders (3) - Tweedlee Dee / Tomorrow Night (Single) Atlantic 45-1047 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-1030 LaVern Baker - I'm Living My Life For You album art LaVern Baker I'm Living My Life For You(7", Single) Atlantic 45-1030 US 1954 Sell This Version
1075 LaVern Baker - Play It Fair / Lucky Old Sun album art LaVern Baker And The Gliders (3) LaVern Baker And The Gliders (3) - Play It Fair / Lucky Old Sun (Single) Atlantic 1075 US 1955 Sell This Version
1373 LaVern Baker - That's All I Need / Bop-Ting-A-Ling album art LaVern Baker with the The Gliders LaVern Baker with the The Gliders - That's All I Need / Bop-Ting-A-Ling Atlantic 1373 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
1539 LaVern Baker - Still / I Can't Love You Enough album art LaVern Baker Still / I Can't Love You Enough (Single) Atlantic 1539 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
EP 588, 588 LaVern Baker - Jim Dandy album art LaVern Baker Jim Dandy (EP) Atlantic, Atlantic EP 588, 588 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-1093 LaVern Baker - Fee Fee Fi Fo Fum / I'll Do The Same For You album art LaVern Baker And The Gliders (3) LaVern Baker And The Gliders (3) - Fee Fee Fi Fo Fum / I'll Do The Same For You (Single) Atlantic 45-1093 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-1116 LaVern Baker - Jim Dandy album art LaVerne Baker* And The Gliders (3) LaVerne Baker* And The Gliders (3) - Jim Dandy (Single) Atlantic 45-1116 US 1956 Sell This Version
HL-1092 LaVern Baker - Get Up Get Up (You Sleepy Head) / My Happiness Forever album art LaVern Baker And The Gliders (3) LaVern Baker And The Gliders (3) - Get Up Get Up (You Sleepy Head) / My Happiness Forever (Single) Atlantic HL-1092 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
45 HL-E.8442 LaVern Baker - The Game Of Love (A-One And A-Two) / Jim Dandy Got Married album art LaVern Baker The Game Of Love (A-One And A-Two) / Jim Dandy Got Married (Single) Atlantic 45 HL-E.8442 UK 1957 Sell This Version
45-1163 LaVern Baker - St. Louis Blues / Miracles album art LaVern Baker St. Louis Blues / Miracles (Single) Atlantic 45-1163 US 1957 Sell This Version
HL-E.8524 LaVern Baker - Humpty Dumpty Heart / Love Me Right album art LaVern Baker Humpty Dumpty Heart / Love Me Right (Single) Atlantic HL-E.8524 UK 1957 Sell This Version
45-HL-E 8524 LaVern Baker Humpty Dumpty Heart / Love Me Right(7", Single, Mono) London Records 45-HL-E 8524 UK 1957 Sell This Version