Papa Dee

Real Name:
Daniel Wahlgren
Profile:
Born 1966, Gothenburg, Sweden.

Toaster/singer who released his first album “Lettin' Off Steam” in 1990, and has lived in different parts of the world ever since, such as London, Jamaica and New York – where he also fronted the band Brooklyn Funk Essentials.
His musical influences are mainly from ragga, dub and dancehall.

Since the year 2000, Papa Dee is also running the weekly show “P3 Rytm” on the Swedish national radio.

Papa Dee is likely most recognized by Leftfield fans, from his guest performance-toast on “Release The Pressure”.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

TCD-8 Papa Dee - Lettin' Off Steam album art Papa Dee Lettin' Off Steam (Album) Telegram Records Stockholm TCD-8 Scandinavia 1990 Sell This Version
TMC-20 Papa Dee - One Step Ahead album art Papa Dee One Step Ahead (Album) Telegram Records Stockholm TMC-20 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
AMCE 806 Papa Dee - Original Master album art Papa Dee Original Master (Album) Telegram Records Stockholm, Telegram Records Stockholm AMCE 806 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
PROP38/0630-112012 Papa Dee - Original Master (Intl.Version) album art Papa Dee Original Master (Intl.Version) (Album) Telegram Records Stockholm PROP38/0630-112012 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
0630-14147-2 Papa Dee - The Journey album art Papa Dee The Journey (Album) Telegram Records Stockholm 0630-14147-2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
3984 23950 2 Papa Dee - Island Rock album art Papa Dee Island Rock (Album) WEA 3984 23950 2 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
MNWLP364 Papa Dee - The Man Who Couldn't Say No album art Papa Dee The Man Who Couldn't Say No (Album) MNW MNWLP364 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
MNWCD 395 Papa Dee - Live It Up! album art Papa Dee Live It Up!(CD) MNW MNWCD 395 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
CR08102 Papa Dee - Papa Dee Meets The Jamaican Giants album art Papa Dee Papa Dee Meets The Jamaican Giants (Album) Cosmos (4) CR08102 Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
RUBCD41 Papa Dee - Fall From Grace album art Papa Dee Fall From Grace(CD, Album) Rub-A-Dub Records RUBCD41 Sweden 2012 Sell This Version
JHZHRLP001B Papa Dee - Showcase Vol. 1  album art Papa Dee & Jah Zohar & Cyrenius Black & General Knas Papa Dee & Jah Zohar & Cyrenius Black & General Knas - Showcase Vol. 1 (LP) Jah Zohar Records JHZHRLP001B UK 2012 Sell This Version
BVRCD 001 Papa Dee - In Dub album art Papa Dee Meets The Jamaican Giants* Vs Internal Dread Papa Dee Meets The Jamaican Giants* Vs Internal Dread - In Dub (Album) Black Viking Records BVRCD 001 Sweden 2018 Sell This Version
BVR2 Papa Dee - Showcase LP Vol 1 album art Papa Dee Meets First Light (9) Papa Dee Meets First Light (9) - Showcase LP Vol 1 (Album) Black Viking Records BVR2 Sweden 2018 Sell This Version
Red Hut 09 Papa Dee - The Red Hut Sessions album art Papa Dee The Red Hut Sessions(LP, Album, Ltd, Num) Red Hut Recording Studio Red Hut 09 Sweden 2020 Sell This Version
RED HUT 11 Papa Dee - Sir Pinkerton Investigates Another Murder In Red Hut Studio: In Dub album art Papa Dee Sir Pinkerton Investigates Another Murder In Red Hut Studio: In Dub(LP, Album, Ltd, 250) Red Hut Recording Studio RED HUT 11 Sweden 2021 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TM4 Papa Dee - Let The Music Play album art Papa Dee Let The Music Play Telegram Records Stockholm TM4 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
T-9 Papa Dee - Microphone Poet album art Rob 'N' Raz / Papa Dee Rob 'N' Raz / Papa Dee - Microphone Poet (Single) Telegram Records Stockholm T-9 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
TM 7B , TM 9B Rob 'N' Raz / Papa Dee Rob 'N' Raz / Papa Dee - Competition Is None ‎/ Microphone Poet(12", Promo, W/Lbl) Telegram Records Stockholm, Telegram Records Stockholm TM 7B , TM 9B Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
T-19 Papa Dee - Lettin' Off Steam album art Papa Dee Lettin' Off Steam (Single) Telegram Records Stockholm T-19 Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
9031-71505-0 Papa Dee - We Come To Party album art StoneFunkers* feat Papa Dee StoneFunkers* feat Papa Dee - We Come To Party WEA 9031-71505-0 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
613 279 Papa Dee - Ain't No Stoppin Us Now album art Papa Dee Ain't No Stoppin Us Now Arista 613 279 UK 1990 Sell This Version
T-21 Papa Dee - Beautiful Woman (Love Supreme) album art Papa Dee Beautiful Woman (Love Supreme) (Single, Maxi) Telegram Records Stockholm T-21 Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
ADP-2097 Papa Dee - Pre-Release album art Papa Dee Pre-Release(12", W/Lbl) Arista ADP-2097 US 1990 Sell This Version
TM-26 Papa Dee - Take It Easy album art Papa Dee featuring Shelley Thunder* Papa Dee featuring Shelley Thunder* - Take It Easy (Maxi, Single) Telegram Records Stockholm TM-26 Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
AD-2223 Papa Dee - My Body Says Yes album art Titiyo Featuring Papa Dee Titiyo Featuring Papa Dee - My Body Says Yes (Single) Arista AD-2223 US 1991 Sell This Version