Stuart Duncan

Real Name:
Stuart Ian Duncan
Profile:
Stuart Duncan (born April 14, 1964, Quantico, Virginia, USA) is an American bluegrass musician who plays the fiddle, mandolin, guitar and banjo.

Born in Quantico, Virginia and raised in Santa Paula, California, where he played in the school band, he has been a member of the The Nashville Bluegrass Band since 1985, and is a much-in-demand session musician who has worked with such stars as George Strait, Dolly Parton, Reba McEntire and Barbra Streisand, to name a few.

As a member of the Nashville Bluegrass Band, he won the Grammy Award for Best Bluegrass Album in 1994 and 1996, and was named the Academy of Country Music Fiddle Player of the Year for 1996, 1998, 1999, 2001, and 2004, and Specialty Instrument Player of the Year for 2006. In 2006, he toured with the Mark Knopfler/Emmylou Harris "Roadrunning" tour and is on the "All The Roadrunning" and "Real Live Roadrunning" albums. In 2008, he toured with the Robert Plant/Alison Krauss "Raising Sand" tour, to much acclaim. He appeared on the "Transatlantic Sessions Series 4" broadcast by the BBC in September/October 2009.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Stuart Duncan Discography Tracks

Albums

RRR 0030 Stuart Duncan - Pre-sequel album art Alison Brown & Stuart Duncan Alison Brown & Stuart Duncan - Pre-sequel(LP) Ridge Runner RRR 0030 US 1981 Sell This Version
Stuart Duncan - Stuart Duncan album art Stuart Duncan Stuart Duncan (Album) Rounder Records Corp. USA & Canada 1992 Sell This Version
CBD302770 Stuart Duncan - Irish Christmas album art Mark Howard (7), Stuart Duncan, Sam Levine, John Mock, Hunter Lee, Cindy Wyatt, Joey Miskulin, Kenny Malone, Dennis Crouch, Jim Ferguson Mark Howard (7), Stuart Duncan, Sam Levine, John Mock, Hunter Lee, Cindy Wyatt, Joey Miskulin, Kenny Malone, Dennis Crouch, Jim Ferguson - Irish Christmas(CD) Cumberland Records CBD302770 US 1999 Sell This Version
Stuart Duncan - The Goat Rodeo Sessions album art Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile - The Goat Rodeo Sessions (Album) Sony Classical US 2011 Sell This Version

Compilations

CBD598380 Stuart Duncan - Irish Hymms album art John Mock, Mark Howard (7), Stuart Duncan, Alisa Jones, Joey Miskulin, Hunter Lee, Jim Ferguson, Kenny Malone, David Angell John Mock, Mark Howard (7), Stuart Duncan, Alisa Jones, Joey Miskulin, Hunter Lee, Jim Ferguson, Kenny Malone, David Angell - Irish Hymms(CD, Comp) Cumberland CBD598380 US 2001 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile And Stuart Duncan Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile And Stuart Duncan - Tiny Desk Concert(File, MP3, 128) National Public Radio none 2011

Videos (1) Edit