Danny Red

Real Name:
Daniel Clarke
Profile:
UK Reggae Musician and Singer.
Born Daniel Clarke (c. 1962) in London, he spent time as a child in Jamaica where he developed a love of Reggae. In 1980 he began working on the London-based City Dread Sound System as a Deejay, and went on to join the Fine Style Crew. He originally worked under the name Danny Dread, and released his first records and toured Europe with General Kelly under that name, but changed to Danny Red to avoid confusion with two other deejays who used that name. He began to concentrate on singing and by the early 1990s had established himself as a popular Roots Reggae singer.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Danny Red

Albums

477774 2, COL 477774 2 Danny Red - Riddimwize album art Danny Red Riddimwize (Album) Columbia, Columbia 477774 2, COL 477774 2 UK 1994 Sell This Version
AJCD001 Danny Red - I Don't Care album art Danny Red I Don't Care (Album) Abba Jahnoi AJCD001 UK 1996 Sell This Version
GPLP 304 Danny Red - Iteopian Rock (Sip A Cup Showcase Vol. 4) album art Danny Red Iteopian Rock (Sip A Cup Showcase Vol. 4) (Album) Gussie P Records GPLP 304 UK 2008 Sell This Version
COUDCD478 Danny Red - Past And Present album art Danny Red Past And Present (Album) Cou$ins Records COUDCD478 UK 2008 Sell This Version
AJLP002 Danny Red - Red And Conscious  album art Danny Red Red And Conscious (LP) Ababajahnoi AJLP002 UK 2016 Sell This Version
AJLP003 Danny Red - The Manasseh Files album art Danny Red The Manasseh Files(LP, Album) Ababajahnoi AJLP003 UK 2017 Sell This Version
CR20003 Danny Red - Calling For Roots album art Danny Red Calling For Roots(LP, Album) Chouette Records (2) CR20003 France 2021 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DPS 003 Danny Red - Original Formula / Solution Dub album art Danny Red / Centry Meets The Equalizer* Danny Red / Centry Meets The Equalizer* - Original Formula / Solution Dub(7") Conscious Sounds DPS 003 UK 1991 Sell This Version
TUF-003 Danny Red - Armagideon album art Danny Red Armagideon(7") Nuff Tuff Music TUF-003 UK 1991 Sell This Version
RIZ003 Danny Red - Dance Get Overload / Automatic Sound Killer album art Danny Red / Boombastic Crew Danny Red / Boombastic Crew - Dance Get Overload / Automatic Sound Killer(12") RIZ Records RIZ003 UK 1992 Sell This Version
DB 12003 Danny Red - Teaser / Yu Dead Now! album art Gospel Fish & Danny Red / Black Radical MKII Gospel Fish & Danny Red / Black Radical MKII - Teaser / Yu Dead Now! Dredbeat Records DB 12003 UK 1993 Sell This Version
DB 12002 Danny Red - Riddim Wize E.P. album art Danny Red / Sharp Slicks Danny Red / Sharp Slicks - Riddim Wize E.P. (EP) Dredbeat Records DB 12002 UK 1993 Sell This Version
AJ 001 Danny Red - Jah Is Here album art Danny Red Jah Is Here(7") Abba Jahnoi AJ 001 UK 1993 Sell This Version
025 Danny Red - Riddimwize album art Danny Red Riddimwize (Maxi) Columbia 025 UK 1994 Sell This Version
660536 2, 01-660536-14 Danny Red - Riddimwize album art Danny Red Riddimwize(CD, Maxi) Columbia, Sony Music Entertainment (UK) Ltd. 660536 2, 01-660536-14 UK 1994 Sell This Version
none Danny Red - Be Grateful album art Danny Red Be Grateful (Single) Columbia none UK 1994 Sell This Version
none Danny Red - Rise Up album art Danny Red Rise Up (Single) Columbia none UK 1995 Sell This Version
6623042 Danny Red - Rolling Stone album art Danny Red Rolling Stone (Single) Columbia 6623042 UK 1994 Sell This Version
OSK 77981 Danny Red - Rolling Stone Girl album art Danny Red featuring Starkey Banton Danny Red featuring Starkey Banton - Rolling Stone Girl(CD, Maxi, Promo) Work OSK 77981 US 1995 Sell This Version
SIP10026 Danny Red - Give Jah Praise / Ballistic Domination album art Danny Red / Mafia* & G.P.* Danny Red / Mafia* & G.P.* - Give Jah Praise / Ballistic Domination(10") Sip A Cup Records SIP10026 UK 2005 Sell This Version
COUD10011 Danny Red - Something Wrong / I Love The Blessings album art Danny Red / Aretha Mariejah Danny Red / Aretha Mariejah - Something Wrong / I Love The Blessings(10") Cou$ins Records COUD10011 UK 2007 Sell This Version
SIP10041 Danny Red - Little More High Grade / Dont You Be Blind album art Danny Red / Robbie V* Danny Red / Robbie V* - Little More High Grade / Dont You Be Blind(10") Sip A Cup Records SIP10041 UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Danny Red - Gunshots / Don't Care Stepper album art Danny Red / Mafia & Fluxy Danny Red / Mafia & Fluxy - Gunshots / Don't Care Stepper(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 2009 Sell This Version
KS008-12 Danny Red - Its Your Choice / Overjoy album art Danny Red Its Your Choice / Overjoy(12") King Shiloh Records KS008-12 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
M&FHS002 Danny Red - Let I Live album art Danny Red Let I Live(10") High Steppers M&FHS002 UK 2009 Sell This Version