Real Name:
Lemn Sissay
Profile:
Lemn Sissay (born 1967) is a British author. He is known for performances of his poetry and also with jazz fusion groups. He appeared on the Leftfield album Leftism
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lemn Sissay Discography Tracks

Vocals

Lemn Sissay - Fire In The Mountain album art Working Week This Time Working Week - Fire In The Mountain (Album) 10 Records, 10 Records Europe 1989 Sell This Version
YO 4807-1 Lemn Sissay - When It's Cold EP album art Disjam When It's Cold (Live At The GoGo / Washington D.C. - Not!) Disjam - When It's Cold EP(12") Yo Mama's Recording YO 4807-1 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
EX-308-2 Lemn Sissay - Disjam album art Disjam Disjam - Disjam(CD, Album) Instinct Records EX-308-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
Lemn Sissay - Leftism album art Leftfield 21st Century Poem Leftfield - Leftism (Album, Comp) Hard Hands, Columbia UK & Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Lemn Sissay - This Is Acid Jazz: New Voices Vol. 3 album art Various When It's Cold Various - This Is Acid Jazz: New Voices Vol. 3 (Comp) Instinct Records US 1996 Sell This Version
INS427-2 Lemn Sissay - The Spoken Word album art Various Wake Up and 1 more… Various - The Spoken Word(CD, Comp) Instinct Records INS427-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
LR 039-03 Lemn Sissay - Past, Present And Future 2 album art Various Take A Look Various - Past, Present And Future 2(CD, Comp, Promo) Lounge Records LR 039-03 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
047/04 Lemn Sissay - Take A Look album art Lucky Loop Newsreport and 2 more… Lucky Loop - Take A Look(CD, Album) Lounge Records 047/04 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
LR 051-05 Lemn Sissay - Sunrise & Rainbow EP album art Rivera Rotation Sunrise & Rainbow Rivera Rotation - Sunrise & Rainbow EP(12", EP) Lounge Records LR 051-05 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
D001 Lemn Sissay - Inside 1.0 album art Combi Different Drums Combi - Inside 1.0(12") Danced Records D001 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
WGW-2431 Lemn Sissay - My Mountain Top album art Andy Scott (10) My Mountain Top Andy Scott (10) - My Mountain Top(CD, Album) Not On Label WGW-2431 UK 2006 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

JUNG 66 Lemn Sissay - Salt In The Wound album art Carpet Bombers For Peace / Conflict (2) Allah Save Queens (as Poet Lemn Sissay) Carpet Bombers For Peace / Conflict (2) - Salt In The Wound(7", Single) Jungle Records JUNG 66 UK 2003 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Lemn Sissay - Eldorado album art Working Week This Time (Dub) (as Sissay) Working Week - Eldorado (Single, Maxi) 10 Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
Lemn Sissay - Leftism album art Leftfield 21st Century Poem (as Sissay) Leftfield - Leftism (Album, Comp) Hard Hands, Columbia UK & Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Audio CD-6 Lemn Sissay - Audio CD album art Various Stoned On War Various - Audio CD(CD, Comp) Audio (Magazine) Audio CD-6 Greece 1995 Sell This Version
Lemn Sissay - This Is Acid Jazz: New Voices Vol. 3 album art Various When It's Cold Various - This Is Acid Jazz: New Voices Vol. 3 (Comp) Instinct Records US 1996 Sell This Version
LR 019/00 Lemn Sissay - Music For Modern Living #04 album art Various The Elevator (Freedom Satellite Remix) Various - Music For Modern Living #04(CD, Comp) Lounge Records LR 019/00 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
none Lemn Sissay - Music For Modern Living - Gauloises Blue House Vol.02 album art Various A Flock Of Sound Various - Music For Modern Living - Gauloises Blue House Vol.02(CD, Promo) Lounge Records none Germany 2002 Sell This Version
AYA 81427-2 Lemn Sissay - Ibiza Chillout Volume 5 album art Various A Flock Of Sound Various - Ibiza Chillout Volume 5(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Ayia Napa AYA 81427-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
AYA 81479-2 Lemn Sissay - African Spirits album art DJ Mocca Invisible Kisses (as Sissay, Lemn) DJ Mocca - African Spirits(2xCD, Mixed) Ayia Napa AYA 81479-2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
none Lemn Sissay - Piemontegroo-ve (A Dance Electronic Music Community) album art Various Architecture (Bertallot & Mo-Dus Remix) Various - Piemontegroo-ve (A Dance Electronic Music Community)(2xCD, Comp, Enh) Piemontegroove none Italy 2003 Sell This Version
Carl Cox 21st Century Poem (as Sissay) Carl Cox - Back To Mine (Comp) DMC UK 2004 Sell This Version
047/04 Lemn Sissay - Take A Look album art Lucky Loop Newsreport and 2 more… Lucky Loop - Take A Look(CD, Album) Lounge Records 047/04 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
LR 051-05 Lemn Sissay - Sunrise & Rainbow EP album art Rivera Rotation Sunrise & Rainbow Rivera Rotation - Sunrise & Rainbow EP(12", EP) Lounge Records LR 051-05 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
82876810132 Lemn Sissay - Erotic Lounge 5 (Secret Affairs) album art Various Take A Look (as L. Sissay) Various - Erotic Lounge 5 (Secret Affairs)(2xCD, Comp) Comfort Sounds, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 82876810132 Europe 2006 Sell This Version