Bobby Helms

Real Name:
Robert Lee Helms
Profile:
American country singer/songwriter best known for three recordings released in 1957: Fraulein, My Special Angel, and Jingle Bell Rock.
Born August 15, 1933, in Bloomington, Indiana, USA.
Died June 19, 1997 in Martinsville, Indiana, USA.
Variations:

Albums

DL 8638 Bobby Helms - Bobby Helms Sings To My Special Angel album art Bobby Helms Bobby Helms Sings To My Special Angel Decca DL 8638 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
VL 3743 Bobby Helms - Bobby Helms album art Bobby Helms Bobby Helms (Album) Vocalion (2) VL 3743 US 1965 Sell This Version
KL-1505 Bobby Helms - Sorry My Name Isn't Fred... album art Bobby Helms Sorry My Name Isn't Fred... (Album) Kapp Records KL-1505 US 1966 Sell This Version
KS-3463 Bobby Helms - I'm The Man album art Bobby Helms I'm The Man (Album) Kapp Records KS-3463 US 1966 Sell This Version
HS 11209 Bobby Helms - Sings Fräulein album art Bobby Helms Sings Fräulein (Album) Harmony (4) HS 11209 US 1967 Sell This Version
SLD-8008 Bobby Helms - All New Just For You album art Bobby Helms All New Just For You(LP) Little Darlin' SLD-8008 US 1968 Sell This Version
SLD-8015 Bobby Helms - Before Your Heartaches Came album art Bobby Helms Before Your Heartaches Came (Album) Little Darlin' SLD-8015 US 1969 Sell This Version
CS-7013 Bobby Helms - Jingle Bell Rock album art Bobby Helms Jingle Bell Rock (Album) Certron CS-7013 US 1970 Sell This Version
CS-7003 Bobby Helms - Greatest Performance album art Bobby Helms Greatest Performance(LP, Album) Certron CS-7003 US 1970 Sell This Version
SP 10179 Bobby Helms - My Special Angel album art Bobby Helms My Special Angel(LP, Album) Little Darlin' Special Products SP 10179 US 1979 Sell This Version
A 1001 Bobby Helms - My Special Album album art Bobby Helms My Special Album(LP) Blue Diamond Records (2) A 1001 US 1981 Sell This Version
D2-72708 Bobby Helms - This Song's For You album art Bobby Helms This Song's For You (Album) Playback Records (2) D2-72708 US 1989 Sell This Version
PR CD 202 Bobby Helms - Fire On The Mountain album art Bobby Helms Fire On The Mountain(CD) President Records PR CD 202 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
BC106 Bobby Helms - Sings The Mother-In-Law Blues album art Bobby Helms Sings The Mother-In-Law Blues(LP) B C Records BC106 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-114 Bobby Helms - Hanging Around / Yesterday's Lovin' album art Bobby Helms Hanging Around / Yesterday's Lovin'(7", Single, Mono) Speed (16) 45-114 US 1955 Sell This Version
9-29947 Bobby Helms - I Don't Owe You Nothing / Tennessee Rock N' Roll album art Bobby Helms I Don't Owe You Nothing / Tennessee Rock N' Roll Decca 9-29947 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
ED 2629 Bobby Helms - Jacqueline album art Bobby Helms With The Anita Kerr Singers Bobby Helms With The Anita Kerr Singers - Jacqueline (EP) Decca ED 2629 US 1957 Sell This Version
ED 2555 Bobby Helms - Bobby Helms Sings album art Bobby Helms Bobby Helms Sings (EP) Decca ED 2555 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-30513 Bobby Helms - Jingle Bell Rock / Captain Santa Claus (And His Reindeer Space Patrol) album art Bobby Helms Jingle Bell Rock / Captain Santa Claus (And His Reindeer Space Patrol) (Single) Decca 9-30513 US 1957 Sell This Version
FK-3133 Bobby Helms - Fraulein / (Got A) Heartsick Feeling  album art Bobby Helms Fraulein / (Got A) Heartsick Feeling (Single) Decca FK-3133 New Zealand 1957 Sell This Version
9-30423 Bobby Helms - My Special Angel / Standing At The End Of My World album art Bobby Helms My Special Angel / Standing At The End Of My World (Single) Decca 9-30423 US 1957 Sell This Version
05754 Bobby Helms - Schoolboy Crush album art Bobby Helms Schoolboy Crush (Single) Decca 05754 UK 1958 Sell This Version
05730 Bobby Helms No Other Baby / The Magic Song (Single) Brunswick 05730 UK 1958 Sell This Version
30749 Bobby Helms - The Fool And The Angel / A Hundred Hearts album art Bobby Helms The Fool And The Angel / A Hundred Hearts (Single) Decca 30749 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
9-30886 Bobby Helms - I Guess I'll Miss The Prom / Soon It Can Be Told album art Bobby Helms I Guess I'll Miss The Prom / Soon It Can Be Told (Single) Decca 9-30886 US 1958 Sell This Version