Yasohachi Itoh

Real Name:
伊藤八十八
Profile:
Japanese jazz producer. Born in 1946 in Gifu. Died November 19, 2014. Worked first for Nippon Phonogram, where he set up the East Wind jazz label and produced recordings by The Great Jazz Trio, Sadao Watanabe, Terumasa Hino and others. In 1978 he moved to CBS/Sony where he produced Miles Davis, Herbie Hancock, Weather Report, Kimiko Kasai and others. He later worked with J-pop artists including Seiko Matsuda and Puffy.
Sites:
Variations:

Conducting & Leading

RJ-5101 Yasohachi Itoh - First Visit album art David Liebman David Liebman - First Visit(LP, Album) Philips RJ-5101 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Yasohachi Itoh - Live In Concert album art Terumasa Hino Terumasa Hino - Live In Concert (Album) East Wind Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Yasohachi Itoh - Wishes = ウィッシズ  album art Kochi (4) = 東風* Kochi (4) = 東風* - Wishes = ウィッシズ (Album) East Wind Japan 1976 Sell This Version
IC 6010 Yasohachi Itoh - Survival Themes album art Reggie Lucas Reggie Lucas - Survival Themes(LP, Album) Inner City Records IC 6010 US 1978 Sell This Version
Yasohachi Itoh - Descent Into The Maelstrom album art Lennie Tristano Lennie Tristano - Descent Into The Maelstrom (Album) Inner City Records US 1976 Sell This Version
EW-8035 Yasohachi Itoh - Eight Mile Road album art Ryo Kawasaki Ryo Kawasaki - Eight Mile Road(LP, Album, Promo) East Wind EW-8035 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
IC 6011 Yasohachi Itoh - Spiritual Nature album art Masahiko Togashi Masahiko Togashi - Spiritual Nature(LP, Album) Inner City Records IC 6011 US 1979 Sell This Version
IC 6012 Yasohachi Itoh - Esoteric Funk album art Hubert Eaves* Hubert Eaves* - Esoteric Funk(LP, Album) Inner City Records IC 6012 US 1979 Sell This Version
15PJ-1004 Yasohachi Itoh - 111 Sullivan Street album art Yoshiaki Masuo Yoshiaki Masuo - 111 Sullivan Street(LP, Album, RE) East Wind 15PJ-1004 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Yasohachi Itoh - Kyabare (Cabaret) album art Haruki Kadokawa Haruki Kadokawa - Kyabare (Cabaret) (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Yasohachi Itoh - People In Me album art Abbey Lincoln Abbey Lincoln - People In Me (Album) ITM Records (2) Germany 1989 Sell This Version
UCCJ-9020 Yasohachi Itoh - Trip To The Orient album art Ronnie Mathews Ronnie Mathews - Trip To The Orient(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM, Pap) East Wind UCCJ-9020 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
UCCJ-9180 Yasohachi Itoh - Dune album art Sam Morrison Sam Morrison - Dune(CD, Album, Ltd, RE) East Wind UCCJ-9180 Japan 2015 Sell This Version
UCCJ-9164 Yasohachi Itoh - Hey Look At You  album art Joe Lee Wilson Joe Lee Wilson - Hey Look At You (CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) East Wind UCCJ-9164 Japan 2015 Sell This Version

Production

Yasohachi Itoh - My Ideal album art Teddy Wilson Teddy Wilson - My Ideal Philips Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Yasohachi Itoh - Salaam Salaam album art Takehiro Honda Takehiro Honda - Salaam Salaam (Album) East Wind Japan 1974 Sell This Version
EW-7004 Yasohachi Itoh - Trace album art Mikio Masuda Mikio Masuda - Trace(LP, Album) East Wind EW-7004 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
EW-7002 Yasohachi Itoh - African Breeze album art Dollar Brand Dollar Brand - African Breeze(LP, Promo) East Wind EW-7002 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Yasohachi Itoh - Hommage album art Andrew Hill Andrew Hill - Hommage (Album) East Wind Japan 1975 Sell This Version
EW 8013 Yasohachi Itoh - Spiritual Nature album art Masahiko Togashi Masahiko Togashi - Spiritual Nature(LP, Album) East Wind EW 8013 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Yasohachi Itoh - Confirmation album art Sheila Jordan Sheila Jordan - Confirmation (Album) East Wind Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Yasohachi Itoh - Trip To The Orient album art Ronnie Mathews Ronnie Mathews - Trip To The Orient (Album) East Wind Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Yasohachi Itoh - Stolen Moments album art Oliver Nelson Oliver Nelson - Stolen Moments (Album) East Wind Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Yasohachi Itoh - Hanky Panky album art Hank Jones Hank Jones - Hanky Panky (Album) East Wind Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Yasohachi Itoh - To Duke With Love album art Art Farmer Art Farmer - To Duke With Love (Album) East Wind Japan 1975 Sell This Version