Kurt Weill

Kurt Weill

Real Name:
Kurt Julian Weill
Profile:
German, America-based composer, twice married to Lotte Lenya.
Born: 2nd March 1900 Dessau, Germany. Died: 3rd April 1950 New York City, New York, USA.

Prominent and popular composer in Germany at the end of the 1920s and the beginning of the 1930s. His best-known work is the Threepenny Opera, written in collaboration with Bertolt Brecht in 1928. Left the Nazi regime in 1933 for Paris, then London and then the USA in 1936.
Sites:
Variations:

Kurt Weill Discography

Albums

B7 1030 Kurt Weill, William Horn, Adam Garner (2) Kurt Weill, William Horn, Adam Garner (2) - Songs To Poems Of Walt Whitman(LP) Concert Hall B7 1030 1948 Sell This Version
Todd Duncan (3), Maxwell Anderson, Kurt Weill, Maurice Levine Todd Duncan (3), Maxwell Anderson, Kurt Weill, Maurice Levine - Lost In The Stars Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
LP-H-0051 Kurt Weill / Ira Gershwin Kurt Weill / Ira Gershwin - 'Tryout'(LP, Mono) Heritage Productions LP-H-0051 US 1953 Sell This Version
Kurt Weill, Marc Blitzstein Kurt Weill, Marc Blitzstein - The Threepenny Opera (Die Dreigroschenoper) (Album, EP) MGM Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Brecht* / Weill* Brecht* / Weill* - Die Dreigroschenoper (Album) Amadeo Austria 1955 Sell This Version
Kurt Weill In Collaboration With Bertolt Brecht , Starring Lotte Lenya With Gisela Litz, Sigmund Roth, Horst Günter, Peter Markwort, George Mund*, Heinz Sauerbaum, Fritz Göllnitz, Richard Münch, North German Radio Chorus* Under The Direction Of Max Thurn . Orchestra And Chorus Conducted By Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg Kurt Weill In Collaboration With Bertolt Brecht , Starring Lotte Lenya With Gisela Litz, Sigmund Roth, Horst Günter, Peter Markwort, George Mund*, Heinz Sauerbaum, Fritz Göllnitz, Richard Münch, North German Radio Chorus* Under The Direction Of Max Thurn . Orchestra And Chorus Conducted By Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg - Kurt Weill's Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny (Album) Philips US 1956 Sell This Version
Kurt Weill - Lotte Lenya, Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg Kurt Weill - Lotte Lenya, Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg - Die Dreigroschenoper / The Threepenny Opera / L'Opéra De Quat'Sous (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1958 Sell This Version
Kurt Weill - Bert Brecht* Kurt Weill - Bert Brecht* - Die Dreigroschenoper (Schallplattenfassung) (Album) Opera Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Kurt Weill and The Warner Brothers Orchestra Conducted By Maurice Levine Kurt Weill and The Warner Brothers Orchestra Conducted By Maurice Levine - Speak Low, The Great Music Of Kurt Weill For Orchestra (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Lotte Lenya - Weill* / Brecht* Lotte Lenya - Weill* / Brecht* - Lotte Lenya In Happy End Philips Germany 1960 Sell This Version
E-3447 Kurt Weill Johnny Johnson(LP, Mono) MGM Records E-3447 US 1960 Sell This Version
Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill, Curd Jürgens, Hildegard Knef, Gert Fröbe, Hilde Hildebrand, June Ritchie Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill, Curd Jürgens, Hildegard Knef, Gert Fröbe, Hilde Hildebrand, June Ritchie - Die Dreigroschenoper (Album) Decca, Deutscher Schallplattenclub Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Otto Klemperer Conducts Kurt Weill, Johan Strauss* Otto Klemperer Conducts Kurt Weill, Johan Strauss* - Suite From The Threepenny Opera ("Dreigroschenmusik") (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
Kurt Weill, Peter Sandloff And His Orchestra* Kurt Weill, Peter Sandloff And His Orchestra* - Kurt Weill In Berlin (Album) World Record Club New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
OL 5630 Lotte Lenya - Weill* / Brecht* Lotte Lenya - Weill* / Brecht* - Happy End With Lotte Lenya(LP, Mono, Promo) Columbia Masterworks OL 5630 US 1963 Sell This Version
LOC-1086 Bertolt Brecht / Kurt Weill / Sammy Davis Jr. Bertolt Brecht / Kurt Weill / Sammy Davis Jr. - Three Penny Opera (An Original Soundtrack Recording)(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LOC-1086 US 1964 Sell This Version
DV 6036 Kurt Weill - Bertolt Brecht Kurt Weill - Bertolt Brecht - Žebrácká Opera (Výběr Písní Z Hudební Hry O 3 Dějstvích)(LP, Album, Club) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub DV 6036 Czechoslovakia 1964 Sell This Version
Lotte Lenya, Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht, Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg Lotte Lenya, Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht, Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg - Kurt Weill's The Seven Deadly Sins (Album) CBS Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Brecht* & Weill* - Gisela May Brecht* & Weill* - Gisela May - Die Sieben Todsünden (Album) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1967 Sell This Version
MM-1063 Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill - Kleine Dreigroschenmusik - Seerauberjenny - Barbara-Song(10") Fratelli Fabbri Editori MM-1063 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Kurt Weill, B.B.C. Symphony Orchestra*, Gary Bertini Kurt Weill, B.B.C. Symphony Orchestra*, Gary Bertini - Symphony No. 1 (1921) / Symphony No. 2 (1933-34) (Album) Angel Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
62991/92 Kurt Weill ,Kurt Weill Bertolt Brecht ,Bert Brecht Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg Kurt Weill ,Kurt Weill Bertolt Brecht ,Bert Brecht Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg - L'Opera Da Tre Soldi Cantata In Tedesco(2xLP) CBS 62991/92 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill - L' Opéra De Quat' Sous (Album) Disques Jacques Canetti France 1970 Sell This Version
48 839-40-41-42 Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill - L' Opéra De Quat' Sous(4xLP + Box) Disques Jacques Canetti 48 839-40-41-42 France 1970 Sell This Version
RL 37090 Kurt Weill, Anton Webern, Arnold Schoenberg, Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt, Nell Gotkovsky, Ivar Gotkovsky Kurt Weill, Anton Webern, Arnold Schoenberg, Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt, Nell Gotkovsky, Ivar Gotkovsky - Konzert Für Violine Und Blasorchester, Op. 12 / 4 Stücke Für Vioine Und Klavier, Op. 7 / Fantasie Für Violine Und Klavier, Op. 47(LP) RCA RL 37090 Germany 1970 Sell This Version