Roell Sapphire

Roell Sapphire

Real Name:
Roel Ruigrok
Profile:
Roell Sapphire (real name Roel Ruigrok) was born (1978) and raised in a small city near Rotterdam called Vlaardingen. As a kid he was already interested in music and anything that had to do with pressing buttons. When he was a little older one of his friends had bought a set of decks and it didn’t take long for Roell to get familiar with it and it turned out he was quit talented. Not very long after that roell bought his own set and records and started making his own mix tapes. In those days he met dj/producer Francesco Pico who had just started a record store and they immediatly had a click musically as well as they became good friends. In 2002 they starting spinning records together as resident djs at Club Rage in Rotterdam and played a lot of after parties together. Now in 2008, times change and the 12” records had to make place for the digital age, Roell has created his own sound working the crowd with tech house /progressive beats. It Doesn’t matter if it building up for another dj, playing on the main hours or taking over at the end, Roell always delivers quality and knows how to work the crowd.

As producer Roell Sapphire started his career a few years ago and his first release on Magnitude recordings was a fact in 2005. Since then things went fast and he became one of Magnitude recordings main artists, but also had releases on other labels like odori and spinifex. His track “stuck in the middle” in 2006 was a big success and was played on the big festivals and also appeared on Paul Hazendonks sound shifting cd. Massive support on Roell’s releases come from well known dj’s like Hernan Cattaneo, Eelke Kleijn, Francesco Pico, DJ Remy, Erick E, Harold Heath, Mazi, Marco G, Murray Richardson, Kriece , Nacho Marco, nosmo & Kriss B, Sasha Le monnier, Stallos and many others. Besides producing solo Roell also started a collaboration with DJ/producer and mate Francesco Pico. As themselves and under the name Stuccato fusion they have made a lot of succesfull tracks. A massive track named “The thrill will be later” (supported by Hernan Cattaneo & Nick Warren) will be released on outsite the box music jan 2009.
Sites:
In Groups:

Roell Sapphire Discography

Singles & EPs

ODORI031 Francesco Pico & Roell Sapphire Francesco Pico & Roell Sapphire - This Is Da Funk(12") Odori ODORI031 UK 2005 Sell This Version
MGN003 Roell Sapphire Stuck In The Middle(12") Magnitude Recordings MGN003 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
DGT001 Francesco Pico & Roell Sapphire Francesco Pico & Roell Sapphire - Minitrac E.P.(3xFile, MP3, EP) Digitude Recordings DGT001 Netherlands 2007
MGD001 Roell Sapphire Weekend Off E.P.(File, MP3, EP) Magnitude Digital MGD001 Netherlands 2007
SP1265 Francesco Pico & Roell Sapphire Francesco Pico & Roell Sapphire - Snack Bar EP(2xFile, WAV, EP) Spinifex Recordings SP1265 Australia 2008
MGN010 Francesco Pico & Roell Sapphire Francesco Pico & Roell Sapphire - Big Bird EP(3xFile, WAV, EP) Magnitude Recordings MGN010 Netherlands 2009

Miscellaneous

SP1248 Roell Sapphire Eat My Keys EP(2xFile, WAV) Spinifex Recordings SP1248 Australia 2008
MGN007 Roell Sapphire Crazy Bull EP(3xFile, WAV) Magnitude Recordings MGN007 Netherlands 2008
MGN006 Roell Sapphire Bada Bing EP(4xFile, WAV) Magnitude Recordings MGN006 Netherlands 2008
OTB020 Francesco Pico & Roell Sapphire Francesco Pico & Roell Sapphire - The Thrill Will Be Later(4xFile, MP3, 320) Outside The Box Music OTB020 Netherlands 2009