Osymyso

Real Name:
Mark Nicholson
Profile:
Osymyso is a musician, producer and a DJ that employs cutting edge digital technology to create a sound with elements of electro, hip-hop, synth pop and plunderphonics. His best known works are intricate collages of existing music with clips from the television and radio although more than half of his releases contain fully original compositions. As a DJ he's renowned for his 'mash-up' approach, fusing meaty underground electro, breaks and dirty instrumental hip-hop with contemporary pop, adverts, film clips and daytime tv samples.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Osymyso

Albums

SP-031 Osymyso - Welcome To The Palindrome album art Osymyso Welcome To The Palindrome(CD, Album) Sprawl Imprint SP-031 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Hansy 3 Osymyso - Being Born album art Osymyso Being Born (Single) Hansome Records Hansy 3 UK 1995 Sell This Version
hanscd8 Osymyso - Peter And The Wolf album art Osymyso Peter And The Wolf (Single) Hansome Records hanscd8 UK 1995 Sell This Version
OUCH 004 Osymyso - Pi / Pie album art Osymyso Pi / Pie Spiky Records OUCH 004 UK 1998 Sell This Version
EYE UK 035 Osymyso - Leopard To Lizard album art Osymyso Leopard To Lizard(10") Eye Q Records EYE UK 035 UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Osymyso - Pat n' Peg album art Osymyso Pat n' Peg (Single) 3Sevens none UK 2000 Sell This Version
OUCH008 Osymyso - All I Want album art Osymyso All I Want(12") Spiky Records OUCH008 UK 2000 Sell This Version
777-10-001 Osymyso - Rabbit To Rabbit album art Osymyso Rabbit To Rabbit 3Sevens 777-10-001 UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Osymyso - Intro-Inspection album art Osymyso Intro-Inspection Radar none UK 2002 Sell This Version
NOODOON 101, NOODOON 102 Osymyso - Fruit From Fifty First Batch album art O5ymy5o* Fruit From Fifty First Batch(12") Noodles Discotheque, Noodles Discotheque NOODOON 101, NOODOON 102 UK 2005 Sell This Version
NOODOON 202 Osymyso - Fruit From Fifty Second Batch album art O5ymy5o* Fruit From Fifty Second Batch(12") Noodles Discotheque NOODOON 202 UK 2005 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

none Osymyso - Pie & Mash Volume One album art Osymyso Pie & Mash Volume One(CDr, Mixed) Not On Label none UK 1998 Sell This Version
MM 011 Osymyso - 4am Eternal (A Truly Twisted Post-Club Chill-Out Selection) album art Osymyso 4am Eternal (A Truly Twisted Post-Club Chill-Out Selection)(CD, Mixed) Mixmag MM 011 UK 2000 Sell This Version
ANTPR115 Osymyso - Brings You.... The Art Of Flipping Channels album art Osymyso Brings You.... The Art Of Flipping Channels Antidote ANTPR115 Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Videos

none Cartel Communique / Osymyso Cartel Communique / Osymyso - Pat N' Peg/Fiver To Bigwig(VHS, Promo) Not On Label none UK 2001 Sell This Version