Juan Bastos

Real Name:
Rolf Steitz
Profile:
Juan Bastós (Rolf Steitz born in Cologne, Germany, 7 January 1952). He played in groups named Faces en Hush before going solo. He worked as a songwriter and as a member of the band Santiago and the duo Bogart. About 1978/1979 he established with Günter Lammers duo Bogart. In 1980 they had 3 hits: On Broadway, Stop lovin' you and Primaballerina.
Later on he produced Dutch singer Taco (Putting on the ritz (1982)) and Pussycat (After all (1983)).
After putting an end to his active period as a studio musician, Bastos has been working as a manager in a media production company for more than 20 years to present day.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BLPS 19087 Juan Bastos - J. Bastós album art J. Bastós* J. Bastós(LP, Album) Bellaphon BLPS 19087 Germany 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

G-BA-2, BL 1147 Juan Bastos - Loop Di Love / I Follow You album art J. Bastós* Loop Di Love / I Follow You (Single) Admiral Records G-BA-2, BL 1147 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
BF 18055 Juan Bastos - Holy Goly Girl / Alice album art J. Bastós* Holy Goly Girl / Alice (Single) Disques Vogue, Disques Vogue BF 18055 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
BL 11231 Juan Bastos - Loop Di Love album art J. Bastós* Loop Di Love(7", Single) Bellaphon BL 11231 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
RT 723 Juan Bastos - Suzanne Suzanne / Loop Di Love album art The Pop Tops / Juan Bastos The Pop Tops / Juan Bastos - Suzanne Suzanne / Loop Di Love(7", Single) Royal RT 723 Iran 1972 Sell This Version
M 25.567 Juan Bastos - Lucy album art J. Bastos* Lucy(7", Single) Metronome M 25.567 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
006 CRY 31 999, 1C 006 31999 Juan Bastos - Just Be Crazy album art Jay Bastos* Just Be Crazy (Single) Crystal (5) 006 CRY 31 999, 1C 006 31999 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
006 CRY 31 918 Juan Bastos - Let Me Love album art Jay Bastos* Let Me Love (Single) Crystal (5) 006 CRY 31 918 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
16 365 AT Juan Bastos - Happy Hawaii album art Jay Bastos* Happy Hawaii(7", Single) Red Point 16 365 AT Germany 1977 Sell This Version
006 CRY 32732 Juan Bastos - For Your Love album art Jay Bastos* For Your Love(7", Single) Crystal (5) 006 CRY 32732 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
41.51, 4151 Juan Bastos - Loop Di Love / Holy Goly Girl album art J. Bastós* Loop Di Love / Holy Goly Girl(7", Single, Mono) Dureco Benelux, Dureco Benelux 41.51, 4151 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
614 691 Juan Bastos - Senza Una Donna (The German Original Version) album art Bastos* & Ritchie (8) Bastos* & Ritchie (8) - Senza Una Donna (The German Original Version) (Single, Maxi) Coconut 614 691 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
16 648 AT Juan Bastos - Komm Doch Wieder Mal Bei Mir Vorbei / Denk An Mich album art Jay Bastos* Komm Doch Wieder Mal Bei Mir Vorbei / Denk An Mich(7", Single) M Records (7) 16 648 AT Germany Unknown Sell This Version