Dick Marx

Dick Marx

Real Name:
Richard H. Marx.
American jazz pianist, arranger and composer.
(Born: April 12, 1924, Chicago, IL - Died: August 12, 1997, Highland Park, IL)

He married Ruth Marx (née Guildoo) and had a son, Richard Marx, from that marriage.

Marx played piano from childhood, and got his professional start playing in nightclubs in Chicago. In the 1950s he accompanied Helen Merrill and released several albums under his own name. Starting in the 1960s, he worked extensively in advertising and wrote some of the most popular jingles for brands such as Ken-L Ration, Doublemint, Kellogg's Raisin Bran, Dial Soap, Arm & Hammer, and Nestle Crunch. In 1968, he composed the fight song for the Chicago Blackhawks, Here Come the Hawks, which is still used today. Marx moved to Los Angeles in 1986, where he scored films such as A League of Their Own and Edwards and Hunt and TV shows such as Fudge. He arranged for popular musicians such as Joe Cocker, Yoshiki, and his son, Richard Marx.
In Groups:


Dick Marx Discography Tracks


Dick Marx, John Frigo Dick Marx, John Frigo - Too Much Piano (Album) Brunswick 1955 Sell This Version
CRL 57088 Dick Marx, Johnny Frigo* Dick Marx, Johnny Frigo* - Piano Solos With Bass Accompaniment(LP, Album, Mono) Coral CRL 57088 US 1957 Sell This Version
CRL 57151 Dick Marx, John Frigo Dick Marx, John Frigo - Delicate Savagery(LP, Mono) Coral CRL 57151 US 1957 Sell This Version
Dick Marx Marx Makes Broadway (Album) Omega Disk US 1958 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

U-7002 Dick Marx LIFE Magazine Presents The Original Musical Score From MAG(10", S/Sided, Promo) N. Jay Norman Associates U-7002 US 1963 Sell This Version
none Dick Marx '64 Ford Introduction Show Sounds(7") FORD none US 1963 Sell This Version


Add Review



August 5, 2016
Dick Marx the spot. Lol, hehe. Eh. He knew what him was doing.

Videos (11) Edit