Kid Rock

Real Name:
Robert James Ritchie
Profile:
A self-proclaimed redneck from the midwestern United States, Kid Rock's catchy mix of rap and country-influenced hard rock took him to pop stardom after his 1998 release Devil Without A Cause. He grew up near Detroit, Michigan, but in 1991 he moved to New York City to further his career. Although he had landed his first record contract in 1990, record labels weren't quite sure how to promote a white rapper who blended heavy metal and country rock. His albums The Polyfuze Method (1993) and Early Mornin' Stone Pimp (1996) featured lyrics too nasty to play on the radio, but relentless touring and a gift for self-promotion earned Kid Rock a cult following. By 1999 he and his band, Twisted Brown Trucker, were performing in arenas and causing sparks on MTV. In 2000 Kid Rock released The History of Rock, a collection of re-mixes and older material. He began dating actress Pamela Anderson in 2001; they became engaged in April of 2002

Extra credit: Kid Rock's 3'9" sidekick, Joe C., died of Celiac disease in November of 2000.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

1409-2-J Kid Rock - Grits Sandwiches For Breakfast album art Kid Rock Grits Sandwiches For Breakfast (Album) Top Dog Records 1409-2-J US 1990 Sell This Version
CTUM 2 Kid Rock - The Polyfuze Method album art Kid Rock The Polyfuze Method (Album) Continuum Records CTUM 2 UK 1992 Sell This Version
19205, 19305 Kid Rock - The Polyfuze Method/Lune Tunz album art Kid Rock, Raw Breed Kid Rock, Raw Breed - The Polyfuze Method/Lune Tunz(Cass, Smplr) Top Dog Records, Continuum Records, Nuff Nuff Music, Continuum Records 19205, 19305 US 1993 Sell This Version
50001-4 Kid Rock - Early Mornin' Stoned Pimp album art Kid Rock Early Mornin' Stoned Pimp (Album) Top Dog Records 50001-4 US 1996 Sell This Version
7567-83119-4 Kid Rock - Devil Without A Cause album art Kid Rock Devil Without A Cause (Album) Atlantic, Lava, Top Dog Records 7567-83119-4 Indonesia 1998 Sell This Version
83314-2 Kid Rock - The History Of Rock album art Kid Rock The History Of Rock (Comp, Album) Lava, Atlantic 83314-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
83482-2 Kid Rock - Cocky album art Kid Rock Cocky (Album) Lava, Atlantic 83482-2 Taiwan 2001 Sell This Version
83686-2 Kid Rock - Kid Rock album art Kid Rock Kid Rock (Album) Atlantic, Top Dog Records, Lava 83686-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
83914-2 Kid Rock - 'Live' Trucker album art Kid Rock & The Twisted Brown Trucker Band Kid Rock & The Twisted Brown Trucker Band - 'Live' Trucker (Album) Atlantic, Top Dog Records 83914-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
2 433980 Kid Rock - Rock N Roll Jesus album art Kid Rock Rock N Roll Jesus (Album) Atlantic, Top Dog Records, Atlantic, Top Dog Records 2 433980 US 2007 Sell This Version
WPCR-13971 Kid Rock - Born Free album art Kid Rock Born Free (Album) Atlantic WPCR-13971 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
532558-2, 7567-87622-5 Kid Rock - Rebel Soul album art Kid Rock Rebel Soul (Album) Atlantic, Top Dog Records 532558-2, 7567-87622-5 Argentina 2012 Sell This Version
546361-1, 1-546361 (K1) Kid Rock - First Kiss album art Kid Rock First Kiss (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Top Dog Records 546361-1, 1-546361 (K1) USA & Canada 2015 Sell This Version
none Kid Rock - Sweet Southern Sugar album art Kid Rock Sweet Southern Sugar (Album) Top Dog Records none US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1349-4-JS Kid Rock - Your Mama Presents Kid Rock's Triple Maxi Pad 12" album art Kid Rock Your Mama Presents Kid Rock's Triple Maxi Pad 12" (Single) Jive, Top Dog Records 1349-4-JS US 1990 Sell This Version
19255-0 Kid Rock - Back From The Dead album art Kid Rock Back From The Dead (Single, Maxi) Continuum Records 19255-0 US 1992 Sell This Version
12205-1 Kid Rock - U Don't Know Me album art Kid Rock U Don't Know Me (Single) Continuum Records, Top Dog Records 12205-1 US 1993 Sell This Version
15205-7 Kid Rock - Fire It Up album art Kid Rock Fire It Up (EP, Single) Continuum Records 15205-7 US 1993 Sell This Version
13205-2 Kid Rock - Prodigal Son album art Kid Rock Prodigal Son(CD, Single) Continuum Records 13205-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
none Kid Rock - Bootleg: Oct. / Nov. 1994 album art Kid Rock Bootleg: Oct. / Nov. 1994(Cass, EP) Top Dog Records none US 1994 Sell This Version
none Kid Rock - Bootleg, July 1994 album art Kid Rock Bootleg, July 1994(Cass, EP, Num) Top Dog Records none US 1994 Sell This Version
none Kid Rock - Bootleg December 1994 album art Kid Rock Bootleg December 1994(Cass, EP) Top Dog Records none US 1994 Sell This Version
none Kid Rock - August 1994: Kid Rock Bootleg album art Kid Rock August 1994: Kid Rock Bootleg(Cass, EP) Top Dog Records none US 1994 Sell This Version
none Kid Rock - Bootleg, March 1995 album art Kid Rock Bootleg, March 1995(Cass, EP) Top Dog Records none US 1995 Sell This Version
none Kid Rock - I Am The Bullgod album art Kid Rock I Am The Bullgod (Single) Atlantic, Lava, Top Dog Records none US 1998 Sell This Version