Lee Allen

Real Name:
Lee Francis Allen.
Profile:
American jazz and rhythm & blues tenor saxophonist.
Raised mostly in Colorado, Allen moved to New Orleans in 1943 to study at Xavier University on a music & athletics scholarship.
He fell in with the city's burgeoning music scene, playing in Paul Gayten's band in 1947, followed by joining Dave Bartholomew's Band. A key player in the New Orleans scene of the 1950's, Lee Allen played tenor on countless sessions, including prominent recordings by Fats Domino, Lloyd Price, & the 1955-56 Little Richard.

Born : July 02, 1927 in Pittsburg, Kansas.
Died : October 18, 1994 in Hawthorne, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: