David Peel

David Peel

Real Name:
David Michael Rosario
Profile:
David Peel (born August 3, 1942, Brooklyn, New York, USA - died April 6, 2017, New York City, New York, USA) was an American rock singer, songwriter and activist.

David Peel was a New York-based musician who first recorded in the late 1960's with Harold c. Black, Billy Joe White, Larry Adams and Dean White, performing as David Peel & The Lower East Side. Though his raw, acoustic "street rock" with lyrics about marijuana and "bad cops" appealed mostly to hippies at first, the sound and DIY ethic made him an important early performer of punk rock music. During his career he performed with a diverse range of artists, including B.B. King, Stevie Wonder, The Plastic Ono Band and GG Allin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

David Peel Discography

Albums

2100005-1311, 21 00005-1 311 David Peel An Evening With(LP, Album) Aske Globus International, Aske Globus International, Orange Records Ltd., Orange Records Ltd. 2100005-1311, 21 00005-1 311 Czechoslovakia 1990 Sell This Version
NOISEVILLE 42 David Peel War & Anarchy(CD, Album) Noiseville NOISEVILLE 42 US 1994 Sell This Version
CTCD-420 David Peel Live At CBGB(CD, Album) Captain Trip Records CTCD-420 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
CTCD-483, ARR-0011 David Peel / Kan Mikami* David Peel / Kan Mikami* - Jirokichi Live At Koenji(CD, Album) Captain Trip Records, Austin Record CTCD-483, ARR-0011 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
GRA 13192 David Peel & The Protesters* Up Against The Wall Street(CD, Album) Global Recording Artists GRA 13192 US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

U-38556 John Lennon / David Peel John Lennon / David Peel - John Lennon Talks About David Peel b/w No More Nukes(7", Single, Ltd, Num, Promo) Noiseville U-38556 1994 Sell This Version

Videos

DTV047 David Peel Daytrip Video Schedule : 2004年3月号: David Peel (デヴィッド・ピール) Japan Tour 2003(VHS, Promo, Smplr) Daytrip Records DTV047 Japan 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit