La Esterella

Real Name:
Esther Lambrechts
Profile:
Flemish singer.
Born May 7, 1919, in Antwerp, Belgium.
Died April 11, 2011, in Antwerp, Belgium.
She was best known for her song "Oh! Lieve Vrouwetoren".
She had a typical deep voice, causing her to be called sometimes the Belgian Zarah Leander.
La Esterella was the first Flemish artist who achieved international success.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | La Esterella

Albums

ASS 88402 L La Esterella - Liedjes Die Ik Steeds Graag Zong album art La Esterella Liedjes Die Ik Steeds Graag Zong(LP, Album) Assekrem ASS 88402 L Belgium 1988 Sell This Version
La Esterella - De Gouden Stem Van Esterella album art La Esterella De Gouden Stem Van Esterella Philips Unknown Sell This Version
846 187 ACY, ACY 846 187 La Esterella - Esterella Zingt Voor De Kinderen album art Esterella* Esterella Zingt Voor De Kinderen(LP) Fontana, Fontana 846 187 ACY, ACY 846 187 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

La Esterella - Esterella Zingt album art Esterella* Esterella Zingt (EP) Philips, Philips Belgium 1958 Sell This Version
P 319427 F La Esterella - Het Lied Van Lima / Nooit Vergeet Ik Vandaag album art La Esterella Het Lied Van Lima / Nooit Vergeet Ik Vandaag(10", Single) Philips P 319427 F Belgium 1958 Sell This Version
319.599 PF La Esterella - Witte Kerstmis / Kerstmis Voor Ons Twee album art Esterella* met Orkest O.L.V. Frank Engelen* Esterella* met Orkest O.L.V. Frank Engelen* - Witte Kerstmis / Kerstmis Voor Ons Twee(7", Single) Philips 319.599 PF 1960 Sell This Version
ASS 84802S La Esterella - Heimwee album art La Esterella Heimwee(7", Single) Assekrem ASS 84802S Belgium 1984 Sell This Version
COL 667441 1, 667441 1 La Esterella - Do You Know What It Means To Be Lonely? (McFish & Miller Remix) album art La Esterella Do You Know What It Means To Be Lonely? (McFish & Miller Remix)(CD, Single) Columbia, Columbia COL 667441 1, 667441 1 Belgium 1999 Sell This Version
ACR 11264 La Esterella - Voor moeders feest album art Kleine Rob, Tony Van der Heyden, La Esterella, Luc Van Hoesselt, Jo Leemans, Bob Benny Kleine Rob, Tony Van der Heyden, La Esterella, Luc Van Hoesselt, Jo Leemans, Bob Benny - Voor moeders feest(10") Philips ACR 11264 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
426 197 PE La Esterella - De Vier Grootste album art Bob Benny, Francis Bay Et Son Orchestre, La Esterella, Jo Leemans Bob Benny, Francis Bay Et Son Orchestre, La Esterella, Jo Leemans - De Vier Grootste(7", EP, Min) Philips 426 197 PE Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
421 414 PE La Esterella - Stemmen Uit Het Vlaamse Land Nr. 2 album art La Esterella, Henk De Bruin, Leo Ferna, Bob Benny La Esterella, Henk De Bruin, Leo Ferna, Bob Benny - Stemmen Uit Het Vlaamse Land Nr. 2(7", EP) Philips 421 414 PE Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
421.474 PE La Esterella - Esterella Zingt Voor U album art La Esterella Esterella Zingt Voor U(7", Single) Philips 421.474 PE Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
P 319318 F La Esterella Arrividerci Roma(7") Philips P 319318 F Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
421 457 PE La Esterella - Zo Zingt Esterella album art La Esterella Zo Zingt Esterella(7", Single) Philips 421 457 PE Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
P 19130 H La Esterella - Fiorin Fiorello / Alle Moeders  album art Esterella* Fiorin Fiorello / Alle Moeders (Shellac, 10") Philips P 19130 H Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
P 19112 H La Esterella - Gioia Mia / In Je Hart album art Esterella* Gioia Mia / In Je Hart(Shellac, 10", Single) Philips P 19112 H Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
6021 364 La Esterella - Maria's Kind / Ave Maria album art Esterella* Maria's Kind / Ave Maria(7", Single) Philips 6021 364 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
421948 PE La Esterella - Esterella album art Esterella* met Orkest o.l.v. Frank Engelen* Esterella* met Orkest o.l.v. Frank Engelen* - Esterella(7", EP) Philips 421948 PE Unknown Sell This Version
421 439 PE La Esterella - Esterella Zingt Kinderliedjes album art Esterella* Met Het Knapenkoor Van Het St-Lievens College Te Antwerpen* Esterella* Met Het Knapenkoor Van Het St-Lievens College Te Antwerpen* - Esterella Zingt Kinderliedjes(7", EP) Philips 421 439 PE Unknown Sell This Version
P 19359 H Esterella* Refrein / Ga Hand In Hand(Shellac, 10") Philips P 19359 H Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
8036 La Esterella - Deep River / Ol' Man River album art La Esterella with Eddie Tower and his symphonic orchestra with Choirs* La Esterella with Eddie Tower and his symphonic orchestra with Choirs* - Deep River / Ol' Man River(Shellac, 10", Single) Decca 8036 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
428 183 PE La Esterella - Melodie album art Esterella* met Orkest O.L.V. Frank Engelen* Esterella* met Orkest O.L.V. Frank Engelen* - Melodie(7", EP, Pus) Philips 428 183 PE Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
319 513 PF La Esterella Ik Sta Aan De Wal(7", Single) Philips 319 513 PF Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
421 404 PE La Esterella - Stemmen Uit Het Vlaamse Land album art La Esterella, Henk De Bruin, Tony Van der Heyden, Bob Benny La Esterella, Henk De Bruin, Tony Van der Heyden, Bob Benny - Stemmen Uit Het Vlaamse Land(7", EP) Philips 421 404 PE Belgium Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

La Esterella - De Gouden Stem Van Esterella album art La Esterella De Gouden Stem Van Esterella (Comp) Philips Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit