Ali Farka Touré

Real Name:
Ali Ibrahim Touré
Profile:
Born: 1939, Kanau, near Gourma Rharous (Timbuktu Region), Mali
Died: March 7, 2006, Bamako, Mali

Legendary Malian guitarist and best known exponent of Mali blues. Best known in the West for his work with Ry Cooder he was a winner of two Grammy awards for his Talking Timbuktu collaboration with Cooder and his 2005 release Heart Of The Moon with the kora player Toumani Diabaté

Mayor of his home town of Niafunké in Northern Mali on the edge of the Sahara, Touré also acted as a peacemaker in the Touareg rebellions of the mid 90s

He died after a long illness in March 2006, leaving a widow and 11 children
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

SAF 50020 Ali Farka Touré - Special Biennale Du Mali: Le Jeune Chansonnier Du Mali album art Ali Toure "Farka"* Special Biennale Du Mali: Le Jeune Chansonnier Du Mali (Album) Sonafric SAF 50020 France 1976 Sell This Version
SAF 50016 Ali Farka Touré - Ali Farka Touré album art Ali Touré "Farka"* Ali Farka Touré (Album) Sonafric SAF 50016 France 1976 Sell This Version
2601 Ali Farka Touré - Ali Farka Touré album art Ali Touré Dit Farka* Ali Farka Touré (Album) Sonafric 2601 Mali 1976 Sell This Version
SAF C 50 060 Ali Farka Touré - Ali Farka Touré album art Ali Touré Farka* Ali Farka Touré (Album) Sonafric SAF C 50 060 France 1977 Sell This Version
SAF 50085 Ali Farka Touré - Ali Toure Dit "Farka" album art Ali Toure* Ali Toure Dit "Farka" (Album) Sonafric SAF 50085 France 1979 Sell This Version
ESP 165558 Ali Farka Touré - Ali Farka Touré album art Ali Farka Touré Ali Farka Touré (Album) Disques Espérance ESP 165558 France 1984 Sell This Version
WCC 007 Ali Farka Touré - Ali Farka Touré album art Ali Farka Touré Ali Farka Touré (Album) World Circuit WCC 007 UK 1987 Sell This Version
ESP 8448 Ali Farka Touré - Ali Farka Toure album art Ali Farka Toure* Ali Farka Toure (Album) Disques Espérance ESP 8448 France 1988 Sell This Version
162 539 897-4, none Ali Farka Touré - The River album art Ali Farka Touré The River (Album) World Circuit 162 539 897-4, none US 1990 Sell This Version
HNCD 1375 Ali Farka Touré - The Source album art Ali Farka Toure* The Source (Album) World Circuit HNCD 1375 US 1992 Sell This Version
WCB 040 Ali Farka Touré - Talking Timbuktu album art Ali Farka Toure* With Ry Cooder Ali Farka Toure* With Ry Cooder - Talking Timbuktu (Album) World Circuit WCB 040 UK 1994 Sell This Version
HNCD 1443 Ali Farka Touré - Niafunké album art Ali Farka Touré Niafunké (Album) World Circuit HNCD 1443 US 1999 Sell This Version
79920-2 Ali Farka Touré - In The Heart Of The Moon album art Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté - In The Heart Of The Moon (Album) World Circuit 79920-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
2 79965 Ali Farka Touré - Savane album art Ali Farka Toure* Savane (Album) World Circuit 2 79965 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
WCV083 Ali Farka Touré - Ali And Toumani album art Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté - Ali And Toumani (Album) World Circuit WCV083 UK 2010 Sell This Version
SMRC005 Ali Farka Touré - Ni Fòli  album art AFT* Ni Fòli (LP, RE) Social Music Records SMRC005 US 2011 Sell This Version
AOM0014 Ali Farka Touré - Sac A Paroles album art Hamadoun Tandina, Ali Farka Touré, Amadou Bagayoko Hamadoun Tandina, Ali Farka Touré, Amadou Bagayoko - Sac A Paroles(2xCD, Album) All Other AOM0014 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
WCVRSD003 Ali Farka Touré - Sahel album art Inna Baba Coulibaly With Ali Farka Touré Inna Baba Coulibaly With Ali Farka Touré - Sahel(10", Album, EP) World Circuit WCVRSD003 UK & Europe 2017 Sell This Version
WCV09VMP Ali Farka Touré - Ali Farka Toure (Red Album) album art Ali Farka Touré Ali Farka Toure (Red Album)(LP, Album, Ltd, Num, S/Edition) World Circuit WCV09VMP US 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VRCD2 1381 Ali Farka Touré - Ai Du + 2 album art Ali Farka Toure* With Ry Cooder Ali Farka Toure* With Ry Cooder - Ai Du + 2(CD, Single, Promo) World Circuit, Hannibal Records VRCD2 1381 UK 1994 Sell This Version
WCVRSD001 Ali Farka Touré - Manakoidé album art Ali Farka Touré Manakoidé(10", Ltd) World Circuit WCVRSD001 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Compilations

MM 5001 Ali Farka Touré - Vol. 1 album art Ali Toure "Farka"* Vol. 1(Cass, Comp) Mahmoudou Maiga Bmako MM 5001 Mali 1988 Sell This Version
WCD 044 Ali Farka Touré - Radio Mali album art Ali Farka Toure* Radio Mali (Comp) World Circuit WCD 044 UK 1996 Sell This Version
WLWCD070 Ali Farka Touré - Red&Green album art Ali Farka Toure* Red&Green (Comp, Album) World Circuit WLWCD070 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
BMW 8283 Ali Farka Touré - The Source album art Ali Farka Touré The Source(2xCD, Album, Comp) BMW Music BMW 8283 Mali Unknown Sell This Version