Jerry Livingston

Real Name:
Gerald Levinson
Profile:
American songwriter, born March 25, 1909 in Denver, Colorado, died on July 1, 1987.

Do not confuse with Jay Livingston.

From 1940s to the 1960s he had written songs for numerous films and television series, including Cinderella (1950), Bronco (1958), 77 Sunset Strip (TV series, 1958), and Hawaiian Eye (TV series, 1959). He worked on Tin Pan Alley and co-wrote with Mack David the theme song to Casper the Friendly Ghost.

With Mack David he was nominated three times for the Academy Awards, the first time in 1951 for the song "Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo" from Cinderella (1950), again in 1960 for the song "The Hanging Tree" from the film of the same name (1959), and the last time for "The Ballad of Cat Ballou" (from the 1965 film Cat Ballou) in 1966.

Update from Don Cole's Rock History 101 ( December 26, 2018 ):
Few may know this but Jerry and his wife Ruth were shot February 17,1965 by their 22 year old son who said his parents were "bugging him".
They were taken to the UCLA Medical Center where attendents reported that Jerry had been shot in the arm and Ruth in the chest. Both were in good condition.
This info was first posted in Cashbox magazine the week of February 21-27, 1965.

Composer of "Adios Amigo".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations: