Derek Boyes

Real Name:
Derrick Boyes
Profile:
Derek/Derrick Boyes was the keyboard player in David Bowie & The Buzz

Born in Scarborough, North Yorkshire in 1944, Derrick Boyes learned piano from an early age, playing in his first teenage groups in Scarborough, where he came into contact with local guitarist John Hutchinson. In early 1966 he was invited by Hutch to audition for David Bowie's new band The Buzz, moving down to the capital for the first time. It was in this band that he picked up the nickname 'Chow', presumably to save confusion with Buzz bass player Derek Fearnley. By the time David's 1967 debut LP was released, Chow had parted company and, as he was only known by his nickname, his real name was misspelt 'Derek' on the sleeve, and from then on.
On leaving David's band he joined The Truth, before returning to Yorkshire. He never stopped playing keyboards up to his death.
He died aged 65 on January 8th 2011 in Norfolk.
In Groups:

Derek Boyes Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Derek Boyes - David Bowie album art David Bowie David Bowie - David Bowie (Album) Deram Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Derek Boyes - Hard-Up Heroes 1963-1968 album art Various The London Boys Various - Hard-Up Heroes 1963-1968 (Comp) Decca, Decca, Decca Australia 1974 Sell This Version
Derek Boyes - Early On (1964-1966) album art David Bowie David Bowie - Early On (1964-1966) (Comp) Rhino Records (2) US 1991 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Derek Boyes - Tchaikovsky Discovers America (A Tale Of Courage And Adventure) album art Tchaikovsky*, Studio Arts Orchestra, The High Park Girls' Choir* Tchaikovsky*, Studio Arts Orchestra, The High Park Girls' Choir* - Tchaikovsky Discovers America (A Tale Of Courage And Adventure) (Album) Classical Kids Canada 1993 Sell This Version
Canada 2 84297, US 84297-2 Derek Boyes - Mozart's Magnificent Voyage album art Mozart*, Studio Arts Orchestra, The High Park Girls' And Boys' Choir Mozart*, Studio Arts Orchestra, The High Park Girls' And Boys' Choir - Mozart's Magnificent Voyage(CD, Album) The Children's Group Inc., The Children's Group Inc. Canada 2 84297, US 84297-2 Canada 1998 Sell This Version