Real Name:
Melville John Galley
Profile:
Born March 8, 1948 in Cannock, Staffordshire, UK
Died July 1, 2008 in Heath Hayes, Staffordshire, UK (esophagus cancer)

Galley was an English guitarist and a former member of the hard rock bands Whitesnake, Trapeze, Finders Keepers and Phenomena.
Brother of Tom Galley.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mel Galley Discography Tracks

Vocals

Mel Galley - Hot Wire album art Trapeze Trapeze - Hot Wire (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - Trapeze album art Trapeze Trapeze - Trapeze (Album) Warner Bros. Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - Running album art Trapeze Trapeze - Running (Album) Shark Records (6) Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - Live In Texas - Dead Armadillos album art Trapeze Trapeze - Live In Texas - Dead Armadillos (Album) Aura (7) UK 1981 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - Saints & Sinners album art Whitesnake Whitesnake - Saints & Sinners (Album) Liberty, Sunburst, Liberty Canada 1982 Sell This Version
PMI 90 2032 1 Mel Galley - Live! album art Whitesnake Whitesnake - Live!(Laserdisc, S/Sided, PAL, SECAM, CLV) Picture Music PMI 90 2032 1 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - Slide It In album art Whitesnake Whitesnake - Slide It In (Album) Liberty Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - Love Ain't No Stranger album art Whitesnake Whitesnake - Love Ain't No Stranger (Maxi, Single) Geffen Records Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - Phenomena album art Phenomena (4) Who's Watching You Phenomena (4) - Phenomena (Album) Bronze Canada 1985 Sell This Version
PRO 1054 Phenomena (4) Who's Watching You Phenomena (4) - Dance With The Devil(12", Maxi, Promo) Bronze PRO 1054 France 1985 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - K2 (Tales Of Triumph & Tragedy) album art Don Airey Sea Of Dreams Part 2 (as Mel) Don Airey - K2 (Tales Of Triumph & Tragedy) (Album) MCA Records Australia 1988 Sell This Version
RBCD 002 Mel Galley - Shadows Of Live Blues album art Whitesnake Whitesnake - Shadows Of Live Blues(CD, Unofficial) Robespierre RBCD 002 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - Greatest Hits album art Whitesnake Whitesnake - Greatest Hits (Comp) EMI United Kingdom, EMI United Kingdom Russia 1994 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - Medusa album art Trapeze Trapeze - Medusa (Album) Threshold (5) Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Threshold 820 957-2 Trapeze Trapeze - High Flyers - The Best Of Trapeze(CD, Comp) Threshold (5) Threshold 820 957-2 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - Here I Go Again: The Whitesnake Collection album art Whitesnake Whitesnake - Here I Go Again: The Whitesnake Collection (Comp) Geffen Records Russia 2002 Sell This Version
MLP04CD Mel Galley - Live At The Boat Club 1975 album art Trapeze Trapeze - Live At The Boat Club 1975(CD) Major League Productions Ltd. MLP04CD UK 2003 Sell This Version
ESM142 Mel Galley - The Complete Works album art Phenomena (4) Who's Watching You and 1 more… Phenomena (4) - The Complete Works(CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album,) Escape Music ESM142 UK 2006 Sell This Version
CMEDD1528 Mel Galley - This Time Around : An Anthology 1970-2007 album art Glenn Hughes Glenn Hughes - This Time Around : An Anthology 1970-2007(2xCD, Comp) Castle Music, Sanctuary Records CMEDD1528 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
WOW LP-086 Mel Galley - Slide It In Tour 1984 album art Whitesnake Whitesnake - Slide It In Tour 1984(LP, Unofficial + CD, Unofficial, Bon) Way Of Wizard Records WOW LP-086 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
none Mel Galley - At Queens College album art Trapeze Trapeze - At Queens College(CDr, MiniAlbum, Unofficial) Not On Label (Trapeze) none Yugoslavia Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Mel Galley - Medusa album art Trapeze Trapeze - Medusa (Album) Threshold (5) Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - Trapeze album art Trapeze Trapeze - Trapeze (Album) Threshold (5), Threshold (5) Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - You Are The Music ...We're Just The Band album art Trapeze Trapeze - You Are The Music ...We're Just The Band (Album) Threshold (5) US 1972 Sell This Version
Mel Galley - Hot Wire album art Trapeze Trapeze - Hot Wire (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1974 Sell This Version