Ron Blair

Real Name:
Ronald Edward Blair
Profile:
Ron Blair (born September 16, 1948, San Diego, California, USA) is an American musician notable for being the bassist for Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers. He was the band's original bassist from 1976 to 1982 and was replaced by Howie Epstein. He then rejoined the band on March 18, 2002, to perform at their Rock and Roll Hall of Fame induction ceremony. The reunion led to Blair’s return to the group for its 2002 summer tour. He helped finish "The Last DJ" album and has been present for all subsequent albums and tours.
Sites:
In Groups:

Ron Blair Discography Tracks

Vocals

Ron Blair - Runnin' Down A Dream album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Runnin' Down A Dream Warner Bros. Records Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - Evolver album art John Legend If You're Out There John Legend - Evolver (Album) Columbia US 2008 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - The Live Anthology album art Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers* Crawling Back To You and 3 more… Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers* - The Live Anthology Reprise Records, Reprise Records US 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Ron Blair - Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers (Album) Shelter Records Australia 1976 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - You're Gonna Get It! album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - You're Gonna Get It! (Album) Shelter Records, ABC Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - No Nukes - From The Muse Concerts For A Non-Nuclear Future - Madison Square Garden - September 19-23, 1979 album art Various Cry To Me Various - No Nukes - From The Muse Concerts For A Non-Nuclear Future - Madison Square Garden - September 19-23, 1979 (Album) Asylum Records, Asylum Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - Damn The Torpedoes album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Damn The Torpedoes (Album) Backstreet Records New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
ML-801, ML-801 (CSM) Ron Blair - No Nukes - From The Muse Concerts For A Non-Nuclear Future - Madison Square Garden - September 19-23, 1979 album art Various Cry To Me Various - No Nukes - From The Muse Concerts For A Non-Nuclear Future - Madison Square Garden - September 19-23, 1979(LP, Album, TP) Asylum Records, Asylum Records ML-801, ML-801 (CSM) US 1979 Sell This Version
BOB 339 Ron Blair - King Biscuit Flower Hour: Best Of The Biscuit Live In London album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - King Biscuit Flower Hour: Best Of The Biscuit Live In London(2xLP, P/Unofficial, Transcription) D.I.R. Broadcasting Corp. BOB 339 US 1980 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - Drop Down And Get Me album art Del Shannon Midnight Train and 2 more… Del Shannon - Drop Down And Get Me (Album) Elektra, Network Records (2) US 1981 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - Hard Promises album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Hard Promises (Album) Backstreet Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - Long After Dark album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Between Two Worlds Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Long After Dark (Album) Backstreet Records, Backstreet Records Malaysia 1982 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - Pack Up The Plantation - Live! album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Insider and 3 more… Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Pack Up The Plantation - Live! (Album) MCA Records Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - Southern Accents album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers The Best Of Everything Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Southern Accents (Album) MCA Records US 1985 Sell This Version
CD 030 Ron Blair - Breakdown album art Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers* Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers* - Breakdown(CD, Album, Unofficial) Seagull Records CD 030 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - True Confessions album art Bob Dylan & Tom Petty Bob Dylan & Tom Petty - True Confessions The Swingin' Pig Luxembourg 1991 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - Greatest Hits album art Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers* Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers* - Greatest Hits (Comp, Album) MCA Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - Street Angel album art Stevie Nicks Stevie Nicks - Street Angel (Album) Modern Records, Atlantic Malaysia 1994 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - "Playback" album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers A Thing About You and 21 more… Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - "Playback" (Comp) MCA Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - Anthology - Through The Years album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Anthology - Through The Years (Comp) MCA Records, UTV Records Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - The Last DJ album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Can't Stop The Sun and 1 more… Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - The Last DJ (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 2002 Sell This Version
NW6041 Ron Blair - Slippage album art Slobberbone Stupid Words Slobberbone - Slippage(CD, Album) New West Records NW6041 US 2002 Sell This Version
R2 74546 Ron Blair - Concert For George (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Various - Concert For George (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(2xCD, Album) Warner Strategic Marketing R2 74546 US 2003 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - Live At The Olympic: The Last DJ album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Live At The Olympic: The Last DJ Warner Music Vision Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Ron Blair - Runnin' Down A Dream album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Runnin' Down A Dream Warner Bros. Records Germany 2007 Sell This Version