Todd Terry

Todd Terry

Real Name:
Todd N. Terry
Profile:
Born 18th April 1967 in Brooklyn, New York, pioneering American house producer & DJ, Todd Terry is one of the producers who helped to define New York's house music during the 1980s. Terry's productions can be described as a varied collection of samples blending the sounds of classic disco, the more introspective Chicago sound pioneered earlier in the decade, plus plenty of hip-hop attitude and sampling piracy.
Much of Todd Terry's early work in the late 1980s is considered a milestone in the development of both progressive and modern deep house. Todd Terry has been responsible for releasing two of the most respected crossover remixes of the house era: "I'll House You" by the Jungle Brothers and "Missing" by Everything But The Girl by the mid 1990s.
Among his fans, Todd Terry is known as 'Todd the God', 'God Terry', 'Todd Godrry', 'Godd Gerry' (or, occasionally, simply 'God', because he might be a Five Percenter, but this is unconfirmed).
Todd's tracks "Something Goin' On" and "Keep on Jumpin'" were both UK Top 10 hits as well as US Hot Dance Music/Club Play #1s, with the vocals provided by Jocelyn Brown and Martha Wash. Freestyle diva Shannon was the featured vocalist on the Top 20 hit "It's Over Love" in 1997.
In 1999, Todd Terry released "Resolutions", successfully embracing the then-still avant-garde drum 'n' bass aesthetics.
Terry has used several aliases such as Swan Lake, Orange Lemon, Royal House, Black Riot, CLS, Masters At Work (2) (although he later gave this moniker to Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez & Louie Vega in 1990), Dred Stock, House Of Gypsies, Lime Life, Hardhouse and the Gypsymen.
Todd Terry became one of the best-paid DJs in both Europe and the United States. He normally performs on four turntables, mostly playing his own tracks.

Used to be managed by Gary Salzman (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Todd Terry Discography

Albums

MRLP 55001 Todd Terry Presents Sax Todd Terry Presents Sax - This Will Be Mine (Album) Freeze Records MRLP 55001 US 1991 Sell This Version
MRLP-55015, MRLP-550015 Todd Terry Presents Sound Design Todd Terry Presents Sound Design - Sound Design Part II(2xLP) Freeze Records, Freeze Records MRLP-55015, MRLP-550015 US 1992 Sell This Version
0630-12930-2 Todd Terry A Day In The Life Of (Album) Sound Of Ministry 0630-12930-2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
55076-CD Todd Terry Presents Sax Todd Terry Presents Sax - The CD(CD, Album) Freeze Records 55076-CD US 1996 Sell This Version
none Todd Terry Ready For A New Day (Album) Manifesto none US 1997 Sell This Version
CDRP536 Todd Terry Resolutions (Album) Astralwerks CDRP536 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
INHR 029 Todd Terry The Dubs (Part 4) In House Records INHR 029 US 2007
INHR 028 Todd Terry The Dubs (Part 3) In House Records INHR 028 US 2007
INHR 027 Todd Terry The Dubs (Part 2) In House Records INHR 027 US 2007
INHR 030 Todd Terry The Dubs (Part 5) In House Records INHR 030 US 2007
INHR 026 Todd Terry The Dubs (Part 1) In House Records INHR 026 US 2007

Singles & EPs

CHAMP 86 Todd Terry Presents Swan Lake Todd Terry Presents Swan Lake - In The Name Of Love (Single) Champion CHAMP 86 UK 1988 Sell This Version
MAD 10 Black Riot / Todd Terry Black Riot / Todd Terry - A Day In The Life(12") Madcat Records MAD 10 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
CHAMP 12-91, CHAMP 1291 Todd Terry Presents Royal House Todd Terry Presents Royal House - Yeah Buddy / The Chase(12") Champion, Champion CHAMP 12-91, CHAMP 1291 UK 1988 Sell This Version
CHAMP 12 201, CHAMP 12-201 Todd Terry Presents Royal House Todd Terry Presents Royal House - A Better Way(12") Champion, Champion CHAMP 12 201, CHAMP 12-201 UK 1989 Sell This Version
BANG 002 Todd Terry Todd Terry Presents(12") Go Bang! Records BANG 002 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
NB-001 Todd Terry If You Wanna Ride(12", W/Lbl) Nature Boyeeeee NB-001 US 1991 Sell This Version
NER 20019 Todd Terry Presents The Latin Kings Todd Terry Presents The Latin Kings - I Want To Know (Quiero Saber) (The Remix)(12") Nervous Records NER 20019 US 1992 Sell This Version
TNT-01 Todd Terry The Unreleased Project TNT Records TNT-01 US 1992 Sell This Version
TNT 03, MRLP-55004 Todd Terry Sound Design TNT Records, Freeze Records TNT 03, MRLP-55004 US 1992 Sell This Version
OR12001 Todd Terry The Countdown(12") One Records OR12001 US 1992 Sell This Version
TNT 02, MRLP-55003 Todd Terry The Unreleased Project Part II(12") TNT Records, Freeze Records TNT 02, MRLP-55003 US 1992 Sell This Version
TNT-06 Todd Terry The Todd Terry Unreleased Project, Part 4 (MiniAlbum) TNT Records, Freeze Records TNT-06 US 1993 Sell This Version
TNT-05, MRLP-55013 Todd Terry The Unreleased Project Part III(12") TNT Records, Freeze Records TNT-05, MRLP-55013 US 1993 Sell This Version
DEA01T Todd Terry Presents The Dream Team* Todd Terry Presents The Dream Team* - Love Is What We Need(12") Narcotic DEA01T US 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

djease

djease

October 20, 2014
Prolific and talented long time producer of proper danceable tunes.
MIdoubleXX

MIdoubleXX

April 19, 2004
A true pioneer in dance. From day 1, Todd Terry started to leave his mark on the dance community around the world. As of today, Todd Terry, "the father of sample" has earned a place in dance music history, and will continue to build a reputation as one of the many who paved the way and opened the door for others to follow.

Videos (121) Edit