Real Name:
Todd N. Terry
Profile:
Born 18th April 1967 in Brooklyn, New York, pioneering American house producer & DJ, Todd Terry is one of the producers who helped to define New York's house music during the 1980s. Terry's productions can be described as a varied collection of samples blending the sounds of classic disco, the more introspective Chicago sound pioneered earlier in the decade, plus plenty of hip-hop attitude and sampling piracy.
Much of Todd Terry's early work in the late 1980s is considered a milestone in the development of both progressive and modern deep house. Todd Terry has been responsible for releasing two of the most respected crossover remixes of the house era: "I'll House You" by the Jungle Brothers and "Missing" by Everything But The Girl by the mid 1990s.
Among his fans, Todd Terry is known as 'Todd the God', 'God Terry', 'Todd Godrry', 'Godd Gerry' (or, occasionally, simply 'God', because he might be a Five Percenter, but this is unconfirmed).
Todd's tracks "Something Goin' On" and "Keep on Jumpin'" were both UK Top 10 hits as well as US Hot Dance Music/Club Play #1s, with the vocals provided by Jocelyn Brown and Martha Wash. Freestyle diva Shannon was the featured vocalist on the Top 20 hit "It's Over Love" in 1997.
In 1999, Todd Terry released "Resolutions", successfully embracing the then-still avant-garde drum 'n' bass aesthetics.
Terry has used several aliases such as Swan Lake, Orange Lemon, Royal House, Black Riot, CLS, Masters At Work (2) (although he later gave this moniker to Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez & Louie Vega in 1990), Dred Stock, House Of Gypsies, Lime Life, Hardhouse and the Gypsymen.
Todd Terry became one of the best-paid DJs in both Europe and the United States. He normally performs on four turntables, mostly playing his own tracks.

Used to be managed by Gary Salzman (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Reviews Show All 9 Reviews

Add Review

wilhelmcoby

wilhelmcoby

July 6, 2018
Yo Todd .This is Sam IM
Salsa break .peace unity love . MOTTO
106 games dirdy thing .
Once Again
GDubb Ben Star & Sam IM
Well, I got some new fire hit bomb song
Please contact with me ASAP .
Keep House Music Alive ..
Stop_Killing_Things

Stop_Killing_Things

November 19, 2017
Can anybody tell me the original mix of Just Come that K-Klass did with TT?
There's a monster mix somewhere and I've been looking for years and years and cannot find the thing..

Any help would be amazing!

PS. I know it originally stems from Just Come by Kool Jack, but the mix I'm after has THAT amazing hi-hat sound..
Rukawat

Rukawat

September 5, 2017
Consistent legend.
Jarren

Jarren

March 28, 2017
Full respect to a guy from New York for helping to inspire European Techno.

Shit like A Day In The Life & Can You Feel It helped shape European rave music.

Innovator and legend.
AskeladdenBlack

AskeladdenBlack

January 24, 2017
Todd had a knack for taking just a few samples and turning them into monster house bangers. No one compares to Todds sound is instantly recognisable.
djease

djease

October 20, 2014
Prolific and talented long time producer of proper danceable tunes.
MIdoubleXX

MIdoubleXX

April 19, 2004
A true pioneer in dance. From day 1, Todd Terry started to leave his mark on the dance community around the world. As of today, Todd Terry, "the father of sample" has earned a place in dance music history, and will continue to build a reputation as one of the many who paved the way and opened the door for others to follow.

Videos (121) Edit