Sunny Lax

Real Name:
Levente Márton
Profile:
Trance / Progressive Trance / Progressive House producer from Dunaharaszti, Hungary.

Founded Sounds Of Elysium under Blue Soho Recordings in 2013.

Born: 6-08-1986.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Sunny Lax

Singles & EPs

none Sunny Lax - P.U.M.A / Cassiopeia album art Sunny Lax P.U.M.A / Cassiopeia (Single, EP) Anjunabeats none UK 2005 Sell This Version
ANJ-067 Sunny Lax - M.I.R.A. album art Sunny Lax M.I.R.A. (Single) Anjunabeats ANJ-067 UK 2006 Sell This Version
ANJ-079 Sunny Lax - Blue Bird album art Sunny Lax Blue Bird (Single) Anjunabeats ANJ-079 UK 2007 Sell This Version
MND070 Sunny Lax - Elda EP album art Sunny Lax Pres. Acacia (4) Sunny Lax Pres. Acacia (4) - Elda EP (EP, Single) Mondo Records MND070 UK 2008 Sell This Version
SongBird 308, Songbird 308-0, SB 308-0 Sunny Lax - Viva La Revolución / Something Is Broken album art Sunny Lax Viva La Revolución / Something Is Broken (EP) Songbird, Songbird, Songbird SongBird 308, Songbird 308-0, SB 308-0 Netherlands 2011
Songbird 332, Songbird 332-0 , SB 332-0 Sunny Lax - Maono EP album art Sunny Lax Maono EP (EP) Songbird, Songbird, Songbird Songbird 332, Songbird 332-0 , SB 332-0 Netherlands 2012
ALWAYSA016 Sunny Lax - Spring / Hattori Hanzo album art Sunny Lax Spring / Hattori Hanzo (EP, Single) Always Alive Recordings ALWAYSA016 UK 2012 Sell This Version
Infra105, INFRA105 Sunny Lax - Not Too Late / Too Late album art Sunny Lax Not Too Late / Too Late (EP, Single) Infrasonic Recordings, Infrasonic Recordings Infra105, INFRA105 UK 2013 Sell This Version
SOE005 Sunny Lax - Illogical EP album art Sunny Lax Illogical EP(3xFile, WAV, EP) Sounds Of Elysium SOE005 Hungary 2014
ANJ456D Sunny Lax - Bad Bye EP album art Sunny Lax Bad Bye EP (EP) Anjunabeats ANJ456D UK 2017
ANJ511BD Sunny Lax - Counter Clockwise EP album art Sunny Lax & Aneym Sunny Lax & Aneym - Counter Clockwise EP (EP) Anjunabeats ANJ511BD UK 2018
ANJ541D Sunny Lax - Sheeverz / Alliance album art Sunny Lax Sheeverz / Alliance (EP) Anjunabeats ANJ541D UK 2019
ANJ562BD Sunny Lax - Moonlight / Hallucination album art Sunny Lax Moonlight / Hallucination (EP) Anjunabeats ANJ562BD UK 2019
ANJ653BD Sunny Lax - Fountain EP album art Sunny Lax Fountain EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Anjunabeats ANJ653BD UK 2020
ANJ702D Sunny Lax - Controlled Chaos EP album art Sunny Lax Controlled Chaos EP (EP) Anjunabeats ANJ702D UK 2021

Compilations

ANJCDCO123D Sunny Lax - Anjunabeats Pres. Sunny Lax 01 album art Sunny Lax Anjunabeats Pres. Sunny Lax 01 (Comp) Anjunabeats ANJCDCO123D US 2013
ANJCDCO204BD Sunny Lax - 20 Years Of Anjunabeats album art Sunny Lax 20 Years Of Anjunabeats (Comp) Anjunabeats ANJCDCO204BD UK 2020

Miscellaneous

PR012 Sunny Lax - Miquë album art Sunny Lax Miquë (Single) Perceptive Recordings PR012 UK 2008 Sell This Version
ANJ-147D Sunny Lax - Misgrey album art Sunny Lax Misgrey Anjunabeats ANJ-147D UK 2009
ANJ-130D Sunny Lax - Reborn album art Sunny Lax Reborn (Single) Anjunabeats ANJ-130D UK 2009 Sell This Version
AVA020 Sunny Lax - Aurora album art Sunny Lax Aurora(2xFile, MP3, 320) AVA Recordings AVA020 UK 2009
DW28070918 Sunny Lax - Elysium album art Sunny Lax Elysium(File, MP3, 320) Dowalve Records DW28070918 Hungary 2009
RF016 Sunny Lax - Release album art Sunny Lax Release(3xFile, MP3, 320) Red Force Recordings RF016 US 2009
DW18050909 Sunny Lax - Heliotrope album art Sunny Lax Heliotrope(File, MP3, 320) Dowalve Records DW18050909 Hungary 2009
ANJ187D Sunny Lax - Out Of This World album art Sunny Lax & Solex (2) Sunny Lax & Solex (2) - Out Of This World Anjunabeats ANJ187D UK 2010

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

tim_siegertsz

tim_siegertsz

April 20, 2019
11 years on and Levente has become a pawn in the Anjunabeats leviathan for generic dance music, yes dance not Trance. If you like generic, characterless rubbish then listen to Levente's post 2012 productions - they will not disappoint.

Fantastic examples of copy & paste a plenty for this artist catalogue!

I think he wakes up now and then and says to himself "ah...Anjuna have asked me to rename a track I made 6 months ago then release it again. I best flip pages of the English Dictionary and point at a word, then I'll add 1 extra snare and remove 2 drops from any of my last 6 or 7 productions then submit my demo...done!"

At least Nitrous Oxide has realised that the label he made his name with has made a deal with the EDM devil...maybe Sunny Lax will follow suit and produce something amazing again
tim_siegertsz

tim_siegertsz

October 15, 2008
One of my favourite artists to date and without doubt, one of the best artists to signed up on the mighty Anjunabeats label. The sound that he creates is incredibly distinctive yet still remains well within the realms of uplifting/euphoric progressive or dream trance etc, so there's something for both the connoisseurs and commercially attuned trance fans.

This notable feature of his work can be demonstrated to its greatest effect in tracks like "PUMA" and "Blue Bird", which can be best described as mellow and atmospheric-yet with an almost overwhelming feeling of complete euphoria. Just imagine Nitrous Oxide or Daniel Kandi but with softer pads, smoother cross-overs, greater ambience and multi-layered progression throughout.

Musically there are no negatives about his work other than the frequency of his releases; only 4 in 3 years :( Please get some more Anjuna tracks on the go Levente!

In conclusion, a very highly recommended artist to follow for all trance lovers, and in my opinion Sunny Lax is the King of 'Dream Trance'...10/10

Videos (82) Edit