Suzanne Vega

Suzanne Vega

Real Name:
Suzanne Nadine Vega
Profile:
American singer and songwriter, born 11 July 1959 in Santa Monica, California, USA.

She is also refered to as the "Mother of MP3" as the original a capella version of Tom's Diner was used to develope the fine-tuning of the compression codec.
Sites:
Variations:

Suzanne Vega Discography

Albums

Suzanne Vega Suzanne Vega (Album) A&M Records South Africa 1985 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Live In London 1986 (MiniAlbum) A&M Records, A&M Records Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Solitude Standing (Album) A&M Records US 1987 Sell This Version
005 Suzanne Vega The King Biscuit Flower Hour(LP, Num, Transcription) DIR Radio Network 005 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
CN 5409/S Suzanne Vega In Concert-469(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 5409/S UK 1989 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Days Of Open Hand (Album) A&M Records Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
CN 5588/S Suzanne Vega In Concert-491(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 5588/S UK 1990 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega 99.9F° (Album) A&M Records Australasia 1992 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Making Noise (The 99.9F° World Tour) (MiniAlbum) A&M Records, A&M Records Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Nine Objects Of Desire (Album) A&M Records France 1996 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Sessions At West 54th (MiniAlbum) A&M Records Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Songs In Red And Gray (Album) A&M Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Live At The Stephen Talkhouse United Musicians 2005 Sell This Version
DVBD-10008/B Suzanne Vega Live At Duo Music Exchange(DVD-V + CD, Album) Duo Records (8) DVBD-10008/B Japan 2005 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Live At Montreux 2004 (Album) Eagle Eye Media, Montreux Sounds, Eagle Records Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Beauty & Crime (Album) Blue Note Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Close-Up Vol 2, People & Places (Album) Cooking Vinyl UK & Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Close-Up Vol 1, Love Songs (Album) Cooking Vinyl US 2010 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Close-Up Vol 3, States Of Being (Album) Cooking Vinyl Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Close-Up Vol 4, Songs Of Family (Album) Cooking Vinyl UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Solitude Standing - Live At The Barbican Concert Live UK 2012 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Tales From The Realm Of The Queen Of Pentacles (Album) Cooking Vinyl UK & Europe 2014 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Live At The Speakeasy All Access US 2014 Sell This Version
Suzanne Vega Lover, Beloved: Songs From An Evening With Carson McCullers (Album) Cooking Vinyl, Amanuensis Productions US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Suzanne Vega Marlene On The Wall (Single) A&M Records 1985 Sell This Version