Suzanne Vega

Real Name:
Suzanne Nadine Peck
Profile:
American singer-songwriter, born July 11, 1959 in Santa Monica, California, US.
New York City-based since 1962.

She is also refered to as the "Mother of MP3" as the original a capella version of Tom's Diner was used to develop the fine-tuning of the compression codec.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AMA 5072 Suzanne Vega - Suzanne Vega album art Suzanne Vega Suzanne Vega (Album) A&M Records AMA 5072 UK 1985 Sell This Version
C20Y3098 Suzanne Vega - Live In London 1986 album art Suzanne Vega Live In London 1986 (MiniAlbum) A&M Records C20Y3098 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
CS-5136 Suzanne Vega - Solitude Standing album art Suzanne Vega Solitude Standing (Album) A&M Records CS-5136 US 1987 Sell This Version
005, RD 005 Suzanne Vega - The King Biscuit Flower Hour album art Suzanne Vega The King Biscuit Flower Hour(LP, Transcription) DIR Radio Network, DIR Radio Network 005, RD 005 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
CN 5409/S Suzanne Vega - In Concert-469 album art Suzanne Vega In Concert-469(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 5409/S UK 1989 Sell This Version
395 293-4 Suzanne Vega - Days Of Open Hand album art Suzanne Vega Days Of Open Hand (Album) A&M Records 395 293-4 New Zealand 1990 Sell This Version
CN 5588/S Suzanne Vega - In Concert-491 album art Suzanne Vega In Concert-491(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 5588/S UK 1990 Sell This Version
540005-4 Suzanne Vega - 99.9F° album art Suzanne Vega 99.9F° (Album) A&M Records 540005-4 Australasia 1992 Sell This Version
314 540 125 2, POCM-9003 Suzanne Vega - Making Noise - The 99.9F° World Tour album art Suzanne Vega Making Noise - The 99.9F° World Tour(CD, MiniAlbum) A&M Records, A&M Records 314 540 125 2, POCM-9003 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
540 583 4 Suzanne Vega - Nine Objects Of Desire album art Suzanne Vega Nine Objects Of Desire (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records 540 583 4 Thailand 1996 Sell This Version
POCM-9031 Suzanne Vega - Sessions At West 54th album art Suzanne Vega Sessions At West 54th (MiniAlbum) A&M Records POCM-9031 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
none Suzanne Vega - Songs In Red And Gray album art Suzanne Vega Songs In Red And Gray (Album) A&M Records none US 2001 Sell This Version
DVBD-10008/B Suzanne Vega - Live At Duo Music Exchange album art Suzanne Vega Live At Duo Music Exchange (Album) Duo Records (8) DVBD-10008/B Japan 2005 Sell This Version
none Suzanne Vega - Live At The Stephen Talkhouse album art Suzanne Vega Live At The Stephen Talkhouse United Musicians none 2005 Sell This Version
EREDV519 Suzanne Vega - Live At Montreux 2004 album art Suzanne Vega Live At Montreux 2004 (Album) Eagle Eye Media, Montreux Sounds, Eagle Records EREDV519 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
TOCP-70261 Suzanne Vega - Beauty & Crime album art Suzanne Vega Beauty & Crime (Album) Blue Note TOCP-70261 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
351467778 Suzanne Vega - Close-Up Vol 1, Love Songs album art Suzanne Vega Close-Up Vol 1, Love Songs (Album) Cooking Vinyl, Amanuensis Productions 351467778 US 2010 Sell This Version
1707-2 Suzanne Vega - Close-Up Vol 2, People & Places album art Suzanne Vega Close-Up Vol 2, People & Places (Album) Cooking Vinyl 1707-2 Argentina 2010 Sell This Version
COOKCD523 Suzanne Vega - Close-Up Vol 3, States Of Being album art Suzanne Vega Close-Up Vol 3, States Of Being (Album) Cooking Vinyl COOKCD523 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
COOKCD524 Suzanne Vega - Close-Up Vol 4, Songs Of Family album art Suzanne Vega Close-Up Vol 4, Songs Of Family (Album) Cooking Vinyl COOKCD524 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
CLCD440 Suzanne Vega - Solitude Standing - Live At The Barbican album art Suzanne Vega Solitude Standing - Live At The Barbican (Album) Concert Live CLCD440 UK 2012 Sell This Version
COOKCD600W Suzanne Vega - Tales From The Realm Of The Queen Of Pentacles album art Suzanne Vega Tales From The Realm Of The Queen Of Pentacles (Album) Cooking Vinyl COOKCD600W UK & Europe 2014 Sell This Version
2601 Suzanne Vega - Lover, Beloved: Songs From An Evening With Carson McCullers album art Suzanne Vega Lover, Beloved: Songs From An Evening With Carson McCullers (Album) Cooking Vinyl, Amanuensis Productions 2601 US 2016 Sell This Version
COOKCD763 Suzanne Vega - An Evening Of New York Songs And Stories album art Suzanne Vega An Evening Of New York Songs And Stories (Album) Cooking Vinyl, Amanuensis Productions COOKCD763 USA & Europe 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FREE 7 Suzanne Vega - Small Blue Thing album art Suzanne Vega Small Blue Thing (Single) A&M Records FREE 7 UK 1985 Sell This Version