Dave Ball (2)

Real Name:
David J. Ball
Profile:
Dave Ball (born 30 March 1950, Birmingham, England – died 1 April 2015, Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire, England) was an English guitar player. He was a member of Big Bertha until they disbanded in 1971, he then joined Procol Harum in the same year, replacing Robin Trower. He remained with Procol Harum until September 1972, later forming Bedlam (9) with his brother Dennis Ball. He is also the brother of Pete Ball.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dave Ball (2) Discography Tracks

Vocals

ZCRCD 19 Dave Ball (2) - Anthology album art Bedlam (9) Bedlam (9) - Anthology(2xCD, Comp, RM) Zoom Club Records ZCRCD 19 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Dave Ball (2) - Live In Hamburg 1970 album art Big Bertha Big Bertha - Live In Hamburg 1970 (Album) Majestic Rock UK 2004 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Dave Ball (2) - Live - In Concert With The Edmonton Symphony Orchestra album art Procol Harum Procol Harum - Live - In Concert With The Edmonton Symphony Orchestra (Album, Single) Chrysalis Venezuela 1972 Sell This Version
Dave Ball (2) - The Best Of Procol Harum album art Procol Harum Conquistador (as David Ball) Procol Harum - The Best Of Procol Harum (Comp) A&M Records US 1972 Sell This Version
SF 8262 Dave Ball (2) - Twice Around The Houses album art Jonathan Kelly Ballad Of Cursed Anna and 2 more… Jonathan Kelly - Twice Around The Houses(LP, Album) RCA Victor SF 8262 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Dave Ball (2) - Good To Be Alive album art John Baldry* John Baldry* - Good To Be Alive (Album) GM Records (4) UK 1973 Sell This Version
Dave Ball (2) - Bedlam album art Bedlam (9) Bedlam (9) - Bedlam (Album) Chrysalis Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Dave Ball (2) - The Disappearing Boy album art Duffo Duffo - The Disappearing Boy (Album) Creole Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
930180 Dave Ball (2) - The Greatest Hits - Vol. I album art Various Conquistador Various - The Greatest Hits - Vol. I(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Nota Blu 930180 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
MM5117 Dave Ball (2) - Pilgrim's Progress album art Procol Harum Procol Harum - Pilgrim's Progress(VCD, Mono + CD, Mono) MasterTone MM5117 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Dave Ball (2) - The Best Of MusikLaden Live album art Procol Harum Procol Harum - The Best Of MusikLaden Live EME America US 1999 Sell This Version
ZCRCD 19 Dave Ball (2) - Anthology album art Bedlam (9) Bedlam (9) - Anthology(2xCD, Comp, RM) Zoom Club Records ZCRCD 19 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Dave Ball (2) - Live In London 1973 album art Bedlam (9) Bedlam (9) - Live In London 1973 (Album) Majestic Rock UK 2003 Sell This Version
CMQCD 799 Dave Ball (2) - Ace The Face album art Ace Kefford Ace Kefford - Ace The Face(CD, Comp, RM) Castle Music CMQCD 799 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Dave Ball (2) - Live In Hamburg 1970 album art Big Bertha Big Bertha - Live In Hamburg 1970 (Album) Majestic Rock UK 2004 Sell This Version
PRKCD71 Dave Ball (2) - Best album art New Celeste New Celeste - Best(CD, Comp) Park Records PRKCD71 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SALVODCD206 Dave Ball (2) - Secrets Of The Hive: The Best Of Procol Harum album art Procol Harum Conquistador (Live) and 1 more… Procol Harum - Secrets Of The Hive: The Best Of Procol Harum(2xCD, Comp, RM) Salvo, Fly Records (3) SALVODCD206 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Dave Ball (2) - Grand Hotel album art Procol Harum Bringing Home The Bacon (Raw Track) Procol Harum - Grand Hotel (Album) Strongman, Salvo UK 2009 Sell This Version
AIR 35 Dave Ball (2) - Live In New York (April 1971) album art Procol Harum Procol Harum - Live In New York (April 1971)(CD, Unofficial) On The Air (2) AIR 35 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
PAPRLP016 Dave Ball (2) - Glass Orchid Aftermath (Rubble 16) album art Various Gravy Booby Jamm Various - Glass Orchid Aftermath (Rubble 16)(LP, Comp, Ltd, RE, 180) Past & Present Records PAPRLP016 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

584298 Dave Ball (2) - This World's An Apple album art Big Bertha Featuring Ace Kefford Gravy Booby Jam Big Bertha Featuring Ace Kefford - This World's An Apple(7", Single) Atlantic 584298 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Dave Ball (2) - Bedlam album art Bedlam (9) Bedlam (9) - Bedlam (Album) Chrysalis Italy 1973 Sell This Version
CXM.1055 Dave Ball (2) - Prime Cuts album art Various Hot Lips (as Ball) Various - Prime Cuts(LP, Album, Comp, Smplr) Chrysalis CXM.1055 UK 1973 Sell This Version
CFB-1 Dave Ball (2) - I Believe In You (Fire In My Body) album art Bedlam (9) Bedlam (9) - I Believe In You (Fire In My Body)(7", Single) Chrysalis CFB-1 UK 1973 Sell This Version
50 086 Dave Ball (2) - Le Top Du Samedi Soir Vol 2 album art Various Humanity (Radio Mix) (as D. Ball (2)) Various - Le Top Du Samedi Soir Vol 2(2xCD, Comp) Carrere 50 086 France 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit