Ray Thomas

Ray Thomas

Real Name:
Raymond Thomas
Profile:
English flautist, harmonicist, author and singer, born in Stourport-on-Severn, December 29, 1941. Co-founder of the English progressive rock group The Moody Blues, with a powerful baritone voice, which becomes the feature of the band for which - from 1967 to 1972 - he writes many classics, especially of the folk genre. As soloist releases two albums: From Mighty Oaks in 1975 and Hopes, Wishes and Dreams in 1976. Participates in all the reunion of Moody Blues until 2002, the year of his retirement from the music scene.
In Groups:
Variations:

Ray Thomas Discography

Albums

Ray Thomas From Mighty Oaks (Album) Threshold Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Ray Thomas Hopes Wishes & Dreams (Album) Threshold Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version
THS17 Ray Thomas Hopes Wishes & Dreams(LP, Album) Threshold Records THS17 UK 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ray Thomas High Above My Head / Love Is The Key (Single) Threshold Records France 1975 Sell This Version
86.099 Ray Thomas High Above My Head (7", Single) Threshold Records 86.099 France 1975 Sell This Version
Ray Thomas One Night Stand (Single) Threshold Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
JBS 80 Beano / Ray Thomas Beano / Ray Thomas - Little Cinderella / High Above My Head(7", Jukebox) Decca, Threshold Records JBS 80 Italy 1976 Sell This Version

Compilations

ECLEC42219 Ray Thomas From Mighty Oaks...Hopes Wishes & Dreams(3xCD, Comp, Dlx, RM, Box + DVD-V, NTSC) Esoteric Recordings ECLEC42219 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit