Ray Thomas

Real Name:
Raymond Thomas
Profile:
English flautist, saxophonist, percussionist, keyboardist, harmonicist, singer, and composer. He was a co-founder of the English progressive rock group The Moody Blues and had a powerful baritone voice, which was a feature of the band from 1967 until 1972. He wrote many of the band's songs, especially of the folk genre. As a soloist, he released two albums: From Mighty Oaks in 1975, and Hopes Wishes & Dreams in 1976. He participated in all the reunion of Moody Blues until 2002, the year of his retirement from the music scene.

Born: 29th December 1941, in Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire, England.
Died: 4th January 2018, in Surrey, England. [cancer, aged 76]
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Ray Thomas - From Mighty Oaks album art Ray Thomas From Mighty Oaks (Album) Threshold (5) UK 1975 Sell This Version
Ray Thomas - Hopes Wishes & Dreams album art Ray Thomas Hopes Wishes & Dreams (Album) Threshold (5) US 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ray Thomas - High Above My Head / Love Is The Key album art Ray Thomas High Above My Head / Love Is The Key (Single) Threshold (5) Australia 1975 Sell This Version
5N-67020-DJ Ray Thomas - Love Is The Key album art Ray Thomas Love Is The Key(7", Single, Promo) Threshold (5) 5N-67020-DJ US 1975 Sell This Version
5N-67020-DJ Ray Thomas - Love Is The Key album art Ray Thomas Love Is The Key(7", Promo) Threshold (5) 5N-67020-DJ US 1975 Sell This Version
Ray Thomas - Carousel / One Night Stand album art Ray Thomas Carousel / One Night Stand (Single) Threshold (5) France 1976 Sell This Version
JBS 80 Ray Thomas - Little Cinderella / High Above My Head album art Beano / Ray Thomas Beano / Ray Thomas - Little Cinderella / High Above My Head(7", Jukebox) Decca, Threshold (5) JBS 80 Italy 1976 Sell This Version

Compilations

74282, 74283 Ray Thomas - Nightbird & Company: Cosmic Connections album art Nitty Gritty Dirt Band / James Gang / Ray Thomas / Sha-na-na Nitty Gritty Dirt Band / James Gang / Ray Thomas / Sha-na-na - Nightbird & Company: Cosmic Connections(2xLP, Comp, Promo, Gat) Army Reserve, Army Reserve 74282, 74283 US 1975 Sell This Version
ECLEC42219 Ray Thomas - From Mighty Oaks...Hopes Wishes & Dreams album art Ray Thomas From Mighty Oaks...Hopes Wishes & Dreams(3xCD, Comp, Dlx, RM, Box + DVD-V, Multichannel, NT) Esoteric Recordings ECLEC42219 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

nigel.coy

nigel.coy

January 8, 2018
Wonderful singer/songwriter.
One of the main reasons I bought MB music and both his solo efforts.
R.I.P. I for one will miss him.

Videos (14) Edit