Reg Mombassa

Real Name:
Chris O'Doherty
Profile:
Reg Mombassa (born 14 August 1951, Auckland, New Zealand) is a New Zealand-born Australian guitarist, vocalist and songwriter. He was lead guitarist for the Australian new wave/pop-rock group Mental As Anything from 1976 until he left the group in 2000. He has released several records with his brother Peter O'Doherty, under the name Dog Trumpet. He is also an artist and is known for his irreverent designs for surfwear company 'Mambo'.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Reg Mombassa Discography Tracks

Remix

BA 12137 Reg Mombassa - We Will Together (The Mombassa Mix) album art Eurogliders We Will Together (The Mombassa Mix) Eurogliders - We Will Together (The Mombassa Mix)(12", Single) CBS BA 12137 Australia 1985 Sell This Version

Vocals

Reg Mombassa - Get Wet album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Get Wet (Album) Regular Records (2) Australia 1979 Sell This Version
Reg Mombassa - Cats & Dogs album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Cats & Dogs (Album) Regular Records (2) Australia & New Zealand 1981 Sell This Version
Reg Mombassa - If You Leave Me, Can I Come Too? album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - If You Leave Me, Can I Come Too? (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Reg Mombassa - Creatures Of Leisure album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Creatures Of Leisure (Album) A&M Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Reg Mombassa - Fundamental As Anything album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Fundamental As Anything (Album, Single) Epic Greece 1985 Sell This Version
28.3P-718 Reg Mombassa - Fundamental album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Fundamental(LP, Album, Promo) Epic 28.3P-718 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
PC 8158 Reg Mombassa - Greatest Hits Vol. 1 album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Greatest Hits Vol. 1(Cass, Comp) CBS PC 8158 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
Reg Mombassa - Mouth To Mouth album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Mouth To Mouth (Album) CBS UK 1987 Sell This Version
832 941-1 Reg Mombassa - The Stetsons album art The Stetsons The Stetsons - The Stetsons(LP, Album) Mercury 832 941-1 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
460049 1 Reg Mombassa - Mouth To Mouth album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Mouth To Mouth(LP, Album) Epic 460049 1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
465645 1 Reg Mombassa - Cyclone Raymond album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Cyclone Raymond(LP, Album) CBS 465645 1 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
Reg Mombassa - Two Heads One Brain album art Reg & Peter's Dog Trumpet* Reg & Peter's Dog Trumpet* - Two Heads One Brain (Album) Regular Records (2) Australia 1991 Sell This Version
D 11332 Reg Mombassa - Kiss A Gun Down album art Dog Trumpet Dog Trumpet - Kiss A Gun Down(CD, EP) Regular Records (2) D 11332 Australia 1992 Sell This Version
D 11609 Reg Mombassa - Strange Brew album art Dog Trumpet Dog Trumpet - Strange Brew(CD, EP) Regular Records (2) D 11609 Australia 1993 Sell This Version
Reg Mombassa - Liar Liar Pants On Fire album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Liar Liar Pants On Fire (Album) BMG Australia Limited, Ariola Interactive Entertainment (Australia) Pty Limited Australia 1995 Sell This Version
74321317972 Reg Mombassa - Whole Wide World album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Whole Wide World(CD, Single) Ariola 74321317972 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
74321355332 Reg Mombassa - Marianne album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Marianne(CD, Single) BMG Australia Limited, Ariola Interactive Entertainment (Australia) Pty Limited 74321355332 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
74321280872 Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Nigel(CD, Single) BMG Australia Limited, Ariola Interactive Entertainment (Australia) Pty Limited 74321280872 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
74321267242 Reg Mombassa - Mr Natural album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Mr Natural(CD, Single) Ariola 74321267242 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
TWAS016 Reg Mombassa - The Single Suitcase album art Dog Trumpet Dog Trumpet - The Single Suitcase(CD, EP) TWA Records TWAS016 Australia 1996 Sell This Version
TWAD106 Reg Mombassa - Suitcase album art Dog Trumpet Dog Trumpet - Suitcase(CD, Album) TWA Records TWAD106 Australia 1996 Sell This Version
D93492 Reg Mombassa - Garage album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Garage(2xCD, Album) Festival Records D93492 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
D1704 Reg Mombassa - Just My Luck album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Just My Luck(CD, EP) Festival Records D1704 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
D1764 Reg Mombassa - Calling Colin album art Mental As Anything Mental As Anything - Calling Colin(CD, EP) Festival Records D1764 Australia 1998 Sell This Version