Bob Scobey

Real Name:
Robert Alexander Scobey , Jr..
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.

Born : December 09, 1916 in Tucumcari, New Mexico.
Died : June 12, 1963 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. (cancer)

Worked with : "Yerba Buena Jazz Band" (Leader : Lu Watters), and in his own band ("Bob Scobey's Frisco Band").
In Groups:
Variations:

Bob Scobey Discography Tracks

Albums

Bob Scobey - The San Francisco Jazz Of Bob Scobey album art Bob Scobey The San Francisco Jazz Of Bob Scobey (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records, Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
M-1501 Bob Scobey's Frisco Band, Bob Scobey, Clancy Hayes Bob Scobey's Frisco Band, Bob Scobey, Clancy Hayes - Raid the Juke Box(LP, Album, Mono) California Records (3) M-1501 South Africa 1958 Sell This Version
N2251/52 Bob Scobey - Bob Scobey and his Frisco Jazz Band album art Bob Scobey, Clancy Hayes Bob Scobey, Clancy Hayes - Bob Scobey and his Frisco Jazz Band(12", Album, Mono) Sesac N2251/52 US 1958 Sell This Version
RLP 5231 Bob Scobey - Volume 1 album art Scobey* And His Frisco Band* Scobey* And His Frisco Band* - Volume 1(LP, Album) Ragtime Records RLP 5231 US 1961 Sell This Version
G-408 Bob Scobey - The Dixieland Jazz Of Bob Scobey album art Bob Scobey The Dixieland Jazz Of Bob Scobey(LP) American Recording Society G-408 US Unknown Sell This Version
KRAFT Bob Scobey - Jelly 'N' Jam And All That Jazz album art Bob Scobey Jelly 'N' Jam And All That Jazz(LP, Album) Kraft Foods Limited KRAFT US Unknown Sell This Version
33CX 10089 Bob Scobey - Dixieland Jazz album art Bob Scobey Dixieland Jazz(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia 33CX 10089 UK Unknown Sell This Version
MGV-1009 Bob Scobey - Bourbon Street album art Bob Scobey And Lizzie Miles Bob Scobey And Lizzie Miles - Bourbon Street(LP, Album) Verve Records MGV-1009 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5200/01 Bob Scobey Misty(7") Jansco 5200/01 US Unknown Sell This Version
61-7366 Bob Scobey's Frisco Jazz Band* Put On Your Old Grey Bonnet / Shine On Harvest Moon(7", Single) RCA Victor 61-7366 US Unknown Sell This Version
EPV 7004 Bob Scobey - Music From Bourbon Street album art Bob Scobey Music From Bourbon Street(7", EP) Verve Records EPV 7004 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Bob Scobey - Frisco Jazz 1948-1955 album art Bob Scobey With Clancy Hayes Bob Scobey With Clancy Hayes - Frisco Jazz 1948-1955 (Comp) Jasmine Records Czech Republic 2007 Sell This Version
Bob Scobey - Frisco Jazz '56 album art Bob Scobey Featuring Clancy Hayes Bob Scobey Featuring Clancy Hayes - Frisco Jazz '56 (Comp) Jasmine Records Czech Republic 2009 Sell This Version